TellerScore

Bank of Lake Village is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Lake Village, Arkansas, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $90.6M in total assets and $71.1M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Lake Village scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.10%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (64/100; 84% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 16.10%
Loan quality67/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.00%
Earnings82/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.56%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 84.3% · 25.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.82%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).

TellerScore
768594Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202490
Q3 202484
Q4 202491
Q1 202594
Q2 202581
Q3 202586
Q4 202576
Q1 202676
Q2 202682
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%11.03%17.05%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202414.56%
Q3 202414.50%
Q4 202414.93%
Q1 202516.69%
Q2 202517.05%
Q3 202515.93%
Q4 202516.67%
Q1 202616.78%
Q2 202616.10%
Noncurrent loans
0.32%1.11%1.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.48%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20251.42%
Q3 20251.05%
Q4 20251.79%
Q1 20261.89%
Q2 20261.00%
Return on assets
1.26%1.60%1.93%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.93%
Q3 20241.93%
Q4 20241.71%
Q1 20251.73%
Q2 20251.77%
Q3 20251.91%
Q4 20251.26%
Q1 20261.40%
Q2 20261.56%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$90.6M16.10%1.00%1.56%84.3%
Q1 202676$83.4M16.78%1.89%1.40%68.8%
Q4 202576$81.8M16.67%1.79%1.26%62.5%
Q3 202586$83.9M15.93%1.05%1.91%76.4%
Q2 202581$84.6M17.05%1.42%1.77%84.6%
Q1 202594$84.5M16.69%0.32%1.73%61.2%
Q4 202491$84.0M14.93%0.53%1.71%58.1%
Q3 202484$91.7M14.50%0.97%1.93%88.9%
Q2 202490$84.2M14.56%0.48%1.93%79.6%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.10%
75th
Total risk-based capital22.30%
78th
Problem loans1.00%
35th
Net charge-offs0.21%
12th
Return on assets1.56%
77th
Net interest margin5.17%
93rd
Efficiency ratio57.5%
77th
Loans to deposits84.3%
23rd
Uninsured deposits25.7%
18th
Loan-loss reserves4.77%
98th
Texas ratio3.8%
40th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Community State BankBank Bradley, AR69 out of 100, Moderate$89.8M10.0%0.00%vs
Riverside BankBank Sparkman, AR76 out of 100, Strong$73.9M12.3%0.04%vs
Bank of BeardenBank Bearden, AR83 out of 100, Strong$67.4M11.3%0.00%vs
The Merchants & Planters BankBank Clarendon, AR72 out of 100, Strong$51.3M11.3%0.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Bank of Lake Village?

Yes. Bank of Lake Village is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15547). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 25.7% of deposits ($18.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.10%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 22.30% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Bank of Lake Village lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Lake Village, AR (2)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Bank of Lake Village
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
15547
RSSD ID
476445
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Southeast Arkansas Bank Corp
Established
January 1, 1934
Headquarters
101 Main St, Lake Village, AR 71653
Employees
17

Quick answers

Bank of Lake Village: common questions

Is Bank of Lake Village FDIC insured?

Yes. Bank of Lake Village is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15547). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Bank of Lake Village's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Bank of Lake Village ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15547 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Bank of Lake Village have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lake Village

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Delta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, MS98 out of 100, Very strong$8.9M29.2%0.27%vs
The Jefferson BankBank Greenville, MS90 out of 100, Very strong$210.8M16.6%0.38%vs
Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR90 out of 100, Very strong$213.2M22.1%0.00%vs
Planters Bank & Trust CompanyBank Indianola, MS71 out of 100, Strong$2.7B11.2%0.61%vs
The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR70 out of 100, Strong$1.6B8.9%0.37%vs
Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL64 out of 100, Moderate$159.8B9.5%0.93%vs