TellerScore

Community State Bank (FDIC certificate #5619) is based in Bradley, Arkansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $89.8M in total assets and $76.3M in deposits and 2 offices.

Community State Bank has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 42nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 9.98%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.98%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.83%
Funding & liquidity58/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 102.4% · 10.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).

TellerScore
687480Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202480
Q4 202479
Q1 202568
Q2 202568
Q3 202570
Q4 202570
Q1 202669
Q2 202669
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.71%16.42%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.93%
Q3 202416.42%
Q4 202414.74%
Q1 202512.89%
Q2 202511.44%
Q3 202510.78%
Q4 202510.47%
Q1 202610.20%
Q2 20269.98%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.30%0.61%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.25%
Q4 20240.21%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20250.29%
Q3 20250.10%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.19%0.51%0.83%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.36%
Q3 20240.35%
Q4 20240.35%
Q1 20250.19%
Q2 20250.43%
Q3 20250.57%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.83%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$89.8M9.98%0.00%0.83%102.4%
Q1 202669$88.7M10.20%0.00%0.64%96.2%
Q4 202570$81.1M10.47%0.00%0.70%100.0%
Q3 202570$78.8M10.78%0.10%0.57%95.4%
Q2 202568$73.6M11.44%0.29%0.43%100.4%
Q1 202568$68.5M12.89%0.61%0.19%96.2%
Q4 202479$61.0M14.74%0.21%0.35%96.6%
Q3 202480$55.6M16.42%0.25%0.35%92.4%
Q2 202472$47.8M12.93%0.43%0.36%90.8%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.98%
19th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets0.83%
42nd
Net interest margin4.47%
74th
Efficiency ratio69.4%
53rd
Loans to deposits102.4%
8th
Uninsured deposits10.8%
71st
Loan-loss reserves0.89%
23rd
Texas ratio0.0%
85th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of Lake VillageBank Lake Village, AR82 out of 100, Strong$90.6M16.1%1.00%vs
Riverside BankBank Sparkman, AR76 out of 100, Strong$73.9M12.3%0.04%vs
Bank of BeardenBank Bearden, AR83 out of 100, Strong$67.4M11.3%0.00%vs
The Merchants & Planters BankBank Clarendon, AR72 out of 100, Strong$51.3M11.3%0.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community State Bank?

Yes. Community State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5619). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.8% of deposits ($8.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.98%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Community State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community State Bank
Former names
The Bank of Bradley
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
5619
RSSD ID
378044
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Power Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1933
Headquarters
208 W 4th St, Bradley, AR 71826
Employees
13

Quick answers

Community State Bank: common questions

Is Community State Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Community State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5619). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community State Bank's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community State Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5619 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community State Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bradley

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bonvenu Bank, National AssociationBank Bossier City, LA67 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B10.0%0.13%vs
The First National Bank of Tom BeanBank Tom Bean, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$155.6M12.1%1.23%vs
The Peoples BankBank Magnolia, AR65 out of 100, Moderate$195.9M13.6%2.23%vs
Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL64 out of 100, Moderate$159.8B9.5%0.93%vs
Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Vivian, LouisianaBank Vivian, LA64 out of 100, Moderate$159.6M10.3%0.87%vs
Bodcaw BankBank Stamps, AR60 out of 100, Moderate$247.3M10.9%1.38%vs