TellerScore

Headquartered in Mcgehee, Arkansas, Producers Bank & Trust is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $213.2M in total assets and $159.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1933.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Producers Bank & Trust scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.09%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (40/100; 96% loans-to-deposits, 37% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 22.09%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings94/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.86%
Funding & liquidity40/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 95.7% · 37.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (77 → 90), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 58 points.

TellerScore
778593Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202493
Q3 202491
Q4 202484
Q1 202591
Q2 202577
Q3 202581
Q4 202587
Q1 202685
Q2 202690
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%14.50%23.99%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202417.83%
Q3 202417.10%
Q4 202416.30%
Q1 202517.89%
Q2 202516.55%
Q3 202523.99%
Q4 202522.52%
Q1 202623.42%
Q2 202622.09%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.87%1.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.81%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20251.73%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20250.55%
Q1 20260.92%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.86%2.13%2.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.40%
Q3 20242.33%
Q4 20241.87%
Q1 20252.38%
Q2 20252.08%
Q3 20252.19%
Q4 20251.99%
Q1 20262.19%
Q2 20261.86%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$213.2M22.09%0.00%1.86%95.7%
Q1 202685$205.4M23.42%0.92%2.19%84.6%
Q4 202587$195.3M22.52%0.55%1.99%91.0%
Q3 202581$196.2M23.99%1.08%2.19%104.7%
Q2 202577$185.6M16.55%1.73%2.08%80.4%
Q1 202591$170.3M17.89%0.28%2.38%81.3%
Q4 202484$163.6M16.30%0.81%1.87%87.3%
Q3 202491$179.5M17.10%0.00%2.33%104.3%
Q2 202493$160.9M17.83%0.00%2.40%84.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio22.09%
97th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.69%
3rd
Return on assets1.86%
83rd
Net interest margin4.24%
67th
Efficiency ratio52.5%
78th
Loans to deposits95.7%
15th
Uninsured deposits37.3%
14th
Loan-loss reserves1.71%
87th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of DelightBank Delight, AR86 out of 100, Very strong$201.0M13.4%0.29%vs
The Peoples BankBank Magnolia, AR65 out of 100, Moderate$195.9M13.6%2.23%vs
Bank of Cave CityBank Cave City, AR50 out of 100, Below average$194.4M8.4%1.62%vs
The First National Bank of Izard CountyBank Calico Rock, AR80 out of 100, Strong$234.8M31.1%2.09%vs
Gateway BankBank Rison, AR32 out of 100, Low$181.0M9.7%3.96%vs
Bodcaw BankBank Stamps, AR60 out of 100, Moderate$247.3M10.9%1.38%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Producers Bank & Trust?

Yes. Producers Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11242). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 37.3% of deposits ($59.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 22.09%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Producers Bank & Trust lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Producers Bank & Trust
Former names
McGehee Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
11242
RSSD ID
897648
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Producers B&t Employee Stk Ownership Plan
Established
December 6, 1933
Headquarters
301 N 2nd St, Mcgehee, AR 71654
Employees
32

Quick answers

Producers Bank & Trust: common questions

Is Producers Bank & Trust FDIC insured?

Yes. Producers Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11242). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Producers Bank & Trust's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Producers Bank & Trust ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11242 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Producers Bank & Trust have?

5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mcgehee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Jefferson BankBank Greenville, MS90 out of 100, Very strong$210.8M16.6%0.38%vs
Connect BankBank Star City, AR89 out of 100, Very strong$123.9M15.9%0.88%vs
Bank of Lake VillageBank Lake Village, AR82 out of 100, Strong$90.6M16.1%1.00%vs
First Naturalstate BankBank Mcgehee, AR81 out of 100, Strong$108.8M15.5%0.50%vs
Planters Bank & Trust CompanyBank Indianola, MS71 out of 100, Strong$2.7B11.2%0.61%vs
Union Bank & Trust CompanyBank Monticello, AR66 out of 100, Moderate$355.8M10.2%1.11%vs