Bank of Luxemburg is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Luxemburg, Wisconsin, in business for about 123 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $723.4M in total assets and $627.2M in deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Luxemburg scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 102nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (46/100; 9.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $723.4M | 9.64% | 0.18% | 0.80% | 88.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $724.9M | 9.39% | 0.13% | 0.63% | 85.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $716.3M | 9.31% | 0.04% | 1.11% | 85.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $719.5M | 9.13% | 0.66% | 0.99% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $708.2M | 9.17% | 0.04% | 0.94% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $673.8M | 9.12% | 0.07% | 0.78% | 85.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $675.9M | 8.92% | 0.04% | 0.61% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $675.5M | 9.01% | 0.04% | 0.80% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $661.1M | 9.03% | 0.02% | 0.79% | 86.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern BankBank Chippewa Falls, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $725.6M | 11.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Dairy State BankBank Rice Lake, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $730.3M | 12.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Woodtrust BankBank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $734.8M | 10.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Chippewa Valley BankBank Hayward, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $735.8M | 8.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Bank of Prairie du SacBank Prairie Du Sac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $744.5M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fortifi BankBank Berlin, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $750.4M | 12.6% | 2.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Luxemburg?
Yes. Bank of Luxemburg is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13264). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.1% of deposits ($107.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.64%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.24% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Bank of Luxemburg lists 9 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Green Bay, WI (2)
- Algoma, WI (1)
- Casco, WI (1)
- Dyckesville, WI (1)
- Fish Creek, WI (1)
- Kewaunee, WI (1)
- Luxemburg, WI (1)
- Sturgeon Bay, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bank of Luxemburg reported 204 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005JOVFFHEU5TF17): 166 originated ($50,250,000 total), 14 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Luxemburg
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13264
- RSSD ID
- 580548
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Luxemburg Bancshares Inc
- Established
- October 3, 1903
- Headquarters
- 630 Main St, Luxemburg, WI 54217
- Website
- www.bankofluxemburg.com
- Employees
- 111
Quick answers
Bank of Luxemburg: common questions
Is Bank of Luxemburg FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Luxemburg is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13264). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Luxemburg's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Luxemburg ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13264 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Luxemburg have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Luxemburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 14.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Service Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $13.3M | 22.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Wisconsin Medical Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $15.9M | 12.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Fox Communities Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |