Chippewa Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Hayward, Wisconsin, in business for about 109 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $735.8M in total assets and $559.0M in deposits, with 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chippewa Valley Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 71st. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.05%), and its lowest is capital cushion (37/100; 8.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $735.8M | 8.74% | 0.22% | 2.05% | 94.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $735.5M | 8.63% | 0.14% | 2.06% | 93.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $716.2M | 8.74% | 0.19% | 2.15% | 95.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $718.9M | 8.68% | 0.21% | 2.23% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $698.7M | 8.91% | 0.22% | 2.25% | 95.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $695.8M | 8.91% | 0.35% | 2.23% | 93.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $708.7M | 8.89% | 0.32% | 2.55% | 97.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $708.8M | 8.70% | 0.36% | 2.59% | 93.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $696.1M | 8.60% | 0.29% | 2.55% | 95.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodtrust BankBank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $734.8M | 10.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Dairy State BankBank Rice Lake, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $730.3M | 12.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of Prairie du SacBank Prairie Du Sac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $744.5M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northwestern BankBank Chippewa Falls, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $725.6M | 11.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Bank of LuxemburgBank Luxemburg, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $723.4M | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Fortifi BankBank Berlin, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $750.4M | 12.6% | 2.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chippewa Valley Bank?
Yes. Chippewa Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12322). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.4% of deposits ($86.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.74%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.21% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Chippewa Valley Bank lists 13 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Ashland, WI (1)
- Bayfield, WI (1)
- Bruce, WI (1)
- Cable, WI (1)
- Hayward, WI (1)
- Hurley, WI (1)
- Iron River, WI (1)
- Lac Du Flambeau, WI (1)
- Lake Nebagamon, WI (1)
- Radisson, WI (1)
- Superior, WI (1)
- Washburn, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Chippewa Valley Bank reported 113 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MPDN3KQZW68M43): 91 originated ($17,575,000 total), 7 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chippewa Valley Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12322
- RSSD ID
- 779650
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Chippewa Valley Agency Ltd
- Established
- January 1, 1917
- Headquarters
- 15755 W County Road B, Hayward, WI 54843
- Website
- www.chippewavalleybank.com
- Employees
- 83
Quick answers
Chippewa Valley Bank: common questions
Is Chippewa Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Chippewa Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12322). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Chippewa Valley Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Chippewa Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12322 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Chippewa Valley Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hayward
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shell Lake State BankBank Shell Lake, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $361.8M | 12.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Lco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hayward, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Johnson BankBank Racine, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 12.3% | 0.23% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |
| Associated Bank, National AssociationBank Green Bay, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8B | 8.4% | 0.42% | vs |