BMO Harris Central National Association (FDIC certificate #58216) is based in Roselle, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $8.2M in total assets and $1.0M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, BMO Harris Central National Association scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 73% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 87.50%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (81 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 87.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 87.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 89.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 87.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 87.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 87.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 87.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 87.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $8.2M | 87.50% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $8.2M | 87.40% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $8.2M | 87.38% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $8.2M | 87.30% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $8.2M | 87.69% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $8.2M | 89.59% | 0.00% | 0.20% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $8.2M | 87.76% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $8.1M | 87.39% | 0.00% | 0.36% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $8.1M | 87.38% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 0.0% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rivers Community BankBank Grand Chain, IL | 21 out of 100, Low | $15.1M | 8.4% | 19.04% | vs |
| Hartsburg State BankBank Hartsburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $18.1M | 11.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of MedoraBank Medora, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $20.4M | 15.5% | 1.70% | vs |
| Chesterfield State BankBank Chesterfield, IL | 43 out of 100, Below average | $21.7M | 8.2% | 11.20% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of MaconBank Macon, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.7M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sainte Marie State BankBank Sainte Marie, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.0M | 15.8% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at BMO Harris Central National Association?
Yes. BMO Harris Central National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58216). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 50.0% of deposits ($500K) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 87.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 446.89% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
BMO Harris Central National Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Roselle, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, BMO Harris Central National Association reported 33,085 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 3Y4U8VZURTYWI1W2K376): 16,529 originated ($6,715,305,000 total), 11,613 denied, and 4,396 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 40.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- BMO Harris Central National Association
- Former names
- Harris Central National Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58216
- RSSD ID
- 3353154
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Bank of Montreal
- Established
- May 28, 2005
- Headquarters
- 110 E Irving Park Rd, Roselle, IL 60172
- Website
- www.bmo.com
Quick answers
BMO Harris Central National Association: common questions
Is BMO Harris Central National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. BMO Harris Central National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58216). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is BMO Harris Central National Association's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has BMO Harris Central National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58216 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does BMO Harris Central National Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Roselle
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |