Grand Rivers Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Grand Chain, Illinois, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $15.1M in total assets and $13.5M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Grand Rivers Community Bank scores 21/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 325th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (75/100; 77% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured), and its lowest is problem-loan coverage (0/100; 113.1%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (22 → 21).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21 |
| Q3 2024 | 19 |
| Q4 2024 | 27 |
| Q1 2025 | 24 |
| Q2 2025 | 22 |
| Q3 2025 | 23 |
| Q4 2025 | 21 |
| Q1 2026 | 21 |
| Q2 2026 | 21 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -2.40% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.89% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.62% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.97% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.12% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.23% |
| Q1 2026 | -3.33% |
| Q2 2026 | -3.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 21 | $15.1M | 8.44% | 19.04% | -3.37% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 21 | $15.1M | 8.37% | 18.94% | -3.33% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 21 | $16.6M | 8.58% | 15.94% | -2.23% | 78.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 23 | $17.5M | 9.02% | 15.60% | -2.12% | 78.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 22 | $17.6M | 8.64% | 16.50% | -1.97% | 73.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | $18.2M | 9.24% | 9.92% | -1.31% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 27 | $18.4M | 9.11% | 4.01% | -1.62% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 19 | $20.1M | 8.57% | 7.75% | -1.89% | 79.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | $21.1M | 8.31% | 5.28% | -2.40% | 75.9% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsburg State BankBank Hartsburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $18.1M | 11.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of MedoraBank Medora, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $20.4M | 15.5% | 1.70% | vs |
| Chesterfield State BankBank Chesterfield, IL | 43 out of 100, Below average | $21.7M | 8.2% | 11.20% | vs |
| BMO Harris Central National AssociationBank Roselle, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $8.2M | 87.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of MaconBank Macon, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.7M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sainte Marie State BankBank Sainte Marie, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.0M | 15.8% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Grand Rivers Community Bank?
Yes. Grand Rivers Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10816). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.6% of deposits ($2.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.44%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.96% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Grand Rivers Community Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Grand Chain, IL (1)
- Karnak, IL (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 31 consumer complaints about Main Street Holdings, Inc. to the company (26 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 620.0 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Grand Rivers Community Bank
- Former names
- The First State Bank of Grand Chain
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10816
- RSSD ID
- 226949
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Main Street Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 260 S Main St, Grand Chain, IL 62941
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Grand Rivers Community Bank: common questions
Is Grand Rivers Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Grand Rivers Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10816). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Grand Rivers Community Bank's TellerScore?
21 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Grand Rivers Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10816 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Grand Rivers Community Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Chain
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River to River Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, IL | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 14.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Shawnee TVA Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Paducah, KY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 22.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| A.S.H. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Anna, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 19.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Signet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $398.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| Anna State BankBank Anna, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $111.6M | 12.5% | 0.02% | vs |