Byline Bank (FDIC certificate #20624) is based in Chicago, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $9.9B in total assets and $7.9B in deposits and 54 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Byline Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 121st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (45/100; 94% loans-to-deposits, 34% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (69 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $9.9B | 12.88% | 0.93% | 1.69% | 94.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $9.9B | 12.72% | 0.90% | 1.64% | 94.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $9.6B | 12.56% | 0.95% | 1.47% | 96.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $9.8B | 12.22% | 0.85% | 1.45% | 92.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $9.7B | 12.00% | 0.92% | 1.33% | 92.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $9.6B | 12.10% | 0.76% | 1.29% | 91.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $9.5B | 11.92% | 0.90% | 1.39% | 90.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $9.4B | 11.44% | 1.02% | 1.41% | 90.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $9.6B | 11.41% | 0.92% | 1.41% | 92.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wintrust Bank, National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.6B | 11.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Lake Forest Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Lake Forest, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 9.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| First Mid Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Mattoon, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.1B | 10.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| First American BankBank Elk Grove Village, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $8.6B | 7.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Old Second National BankBank Aurora, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 12.0% | 1.08% | vs |
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Hinsdale, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.8B | 9.2% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Byline Bank?
Yes. Byline Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20624). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.1% of deposits ($2.7B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.88%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.25% (benchmark: 10%).
54 locations
Branches
Byline Bank lists 44 offices in 27 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (16)
- Evanston, IL (2)
- Skokie, IL (2)
- Berwyn, IL (1)
- Bridgeview, IL (1)
- Burbank, IL (1)
- Cicero, IL (1)
- Countryside, IL (1)
- Elmwood Park, IL (1)
- Geneva, IL (1)
- Glen Ellyn, IL (1)
- Hickory Hills, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Byline Bank reported 69 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930011HPXXLJN2D407): 44 originated ($68,230,000 total), 7 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Byline Bank
- Former names
- North Community Bank; North Community State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 20624
- RSSD ID
- 129732
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Byline Bcorp Inc
- Established
- March 1, 1972
- Headquarters
- 180 N La Salle St, Chicago, IL 60601
- Website
- www.bylinebank.com
- Employees
- 1,030
Quick answers
Byline Bank: common questions
Is Byline Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Byline Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20624). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Byline Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Byline Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #20624 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Byline Bank have?
54 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |