TellerScore

Headquartered in Wardensville, West Virginia, Capon Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank with $244.2M in total assets and $218.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1918.

Capon Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 40 banks headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 34th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (47/100, 9.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion47/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.67%
Loan quality58/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.27%
Earnings67/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.16%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 80.8% · 17.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage79/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 10.28%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 61).

TellerScore
586469Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202465
Q4 202466
Q1 202567
Q2 202562
Q3 202560
Q4 202558
Q1 202659
Q2 202661
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.52%10.04%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.76%
Q3 202410.04%
Q4 20249.92%
Q1 20259.86%
Q2 20259.73%
Q3 20259.63%
Q4 20259.59%
Q1 20269.68%
Q2 20269.67%
Noncurrent loans
0.20%0.83%1.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.65%
Q4 20240.63%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20251.18%
Q3 20251.27%
Q4 20251.46%
Q1 20261.37%
Q2 20261.27%
Return on assets
0.74%0.95%1.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.74%
Q3 20240.74%
Q4 20240.78%
Q1 20250.90%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.97%
Q4 20251.03%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20261.16%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$244.2M9.67%1.27%1.16%80.8%
Q1 202659$239.7M9.68%1.37%1.01%81.7%
Q4 202558$236.8M9.59%1.46%1.03%81.6%
Q3 202560$235.1M9.63%1.27%0.97%79.7%
Q2 202562$232.9M9.73%1.18%0.94%75.3%
Q1 202567$224.9M9.86%0.61%0.90%78.3%
Q4 202466$221.9M9.92%0.63%0.78%78.9%
Q3 202465$212.5M10.04%0.65%0.74%80.4%
Q2 202469$218.8M9.76%0.20%0.74%77.2%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.67%
25th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans1.27%
22nd
Net charge-offs0.18%
13th
Return on assets1.16%
45th
Net interest margin4.97%
92nd
Efficiency ratio68.0%
35th
Loans to deposits80.8%
48th
Uninsured deposits17.3%
74th
Loan-loss reserves1.15%
45th
Texas ratio10.3%
18th

Similar-size banks in West Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Williamstown Bank, Inc.Bank Williamstown, WV66 out of 100, Moderate$236.7M10.1%0.37%vs
The Bank of MonroeBank Union, WV85 out of 100, Very strong$255.4M13.2%0.34%vs
Davis Trust CompanyBank Elkins, WV53 out of 100, Below average$274.9M8.5%0.66%vs
Calhoun County Bank, Inc.Bank Grantsville, WV72 out of 100, Strong$211.7M10.5%0.58%vs
FNB Bank, Inc.Bank Romney, WV70 out of 100, Strong$277.9M10.6%0.45%vs
Mountain Valley Bank, N.A.Bank Elkins, WV87 out of 100, Very strong$201.9M13.6%0.19%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Capon Valley Bank?

Yes. Capon Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9998). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 17.3% of deposits ($37.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.67%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Capon Valley Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

  • Baker, WV (1)
  • Gore, VA (1)
  • Moorefield, WV (1)
  • Stephens City, VA (1)
  • Wardensville, WV (1)
  • Winchester, VA (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Capon Valley Bank reported 87 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900JEEAUO1ZDBXW22): 83 originated ($14,785,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Capon Valley Bank
Former names
The Capon Valley Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
9998
RSSD ID
18836
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Highlands Bankshares Inc
Established
July 1, 1918
Headquarters
2 W Main St, Wardensville, WV 26851
Employees
51

Quick answers

Capon Valley Bank: common questions

Is Capon Valley Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Capon Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9998). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Capon Valley Bank's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Capon Valley Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9998 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Capon Valley Bank have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wardensville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Midway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Berryville, VA85 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M23.6%0.00%vs
City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV78 out of 100, Strong$6.8B9.6%0.22%vs
Dupont Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesboro, VA76 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.33%vs
United BankBank Fairfax, VA74 out of 100, Strong$33.6B11.6%0.44%vs
The Bank of RomneyBank Romney, WV74 out of 100, Strong$368.8M16.0%1.73%vs
The First Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lebanon, VA72 out of 100, Strong$4.3B10.1%0.28%vs