Headquartered in Taos, New Mexico, Centinel Bank of Taos is a state-chartered bank with $424.8M in total assets and $387.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1969.
Centinel Bank of Taos has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 13th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (75 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $424.8M | 9.22% | 0.00% | 2.10% | 42.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $421.7M | 9.59% | 0.00% | 2.08% | 40.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $413.2M | 8.97% | 0.00% | 1.30% | 40.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $430.2M | 9.12% | 0.00% | 1.77% | 38.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $421.3M | 9.22% | 0.09% | 1.67% | 38.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $417.7M | 9.04% | 0.00% | 1.67% | 38.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $429.6M | 8.64% | 0.05% | 1.70% | 34.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $414.3M | 8.76% | 0.00% | 1.77% | 36.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $405.3M | 8.65% | 0.03% | 1.82% | 36.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of ClovisBank Clovis, NM | 76 out of 100, Strong | $438.4M | 10.8% | 0.25% | vs |
| The James Polk Stone Community BankBank Portales, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $443.8M | 10.0% | 1.41% | vs |
| First National BankBank Alamogordo, NM | 42 out of 100, Below average | $452.8M | 10.3% | 5.29% | vs |
| Southwest Capital BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $482.9M | 10.8% | 1.66% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank of ClovisBank Clovis, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $493.1M | 12.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Western BankBank Artesia, NM | 81 out of 100, Strong | $350.5M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Centinel Bank of Taos?
Yes. Centinel Bank of Taos is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19904). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.4% of deposits ($152.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.22%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 23.67% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Centinel Bank of Taos lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Taos, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Centinel Bank of Taos
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19904
- RSSD ID
- 800853
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Centinel Bank Shares Inc
- Established
- March 1, 1969
- Headquarters
- 512 Paseo Del Pueblo Sur, Taos, NM 87571
- Website
- www.centinelbank.com
- Employees
- 56
Quick answers
Centinel Bank of Taos: common questions
Is Centinel Bank of Taos FDIC insured?
Yes. Centinel Bank of Taos is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19904). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Centinel Bank of Taos's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Centinel Bank of Taos ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19904 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Centinel Bank of Taos have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Taos
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.2M | 12.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| NBH BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $12.5B | 10.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $71.9B | 8.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| Rincones Presbyterian Credit UnionCredit union Chacon, NM | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $6.5M | 10.3% | 1.55% | vs |
| Nusenda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.0B | 9.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| InBankBank Raton, NM | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.5% | 1.31% | vs |