TellerScore

Headquartered in Clovis, New Mexico, The Citizens Bank of Clovis is a state-chartered bank with $493.1M in total assets and $439.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1916.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Citizens Bank of Clovis scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is loan quality (99/100; 0.04%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (65/100; 69% loans-to-deposits, 39% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion72/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.16%
Loan quality99/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.04%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.38%
Funding & liquidity65/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 68.6% · 39.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage84/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 7.81%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (78 → 80), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
617181Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202477
Q4 202481
Q1 202561
Q2 202578
Q3 202580
Q4 202572
Q1 202673
Q2 202680
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.61%12.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.03%
Q3 202411.12%
Q4 202411.33%
Q1 202511.60%
Q2 202511.75%
Q3 202512.22%
Q4 202512.21%
Q1 202611.99%
Q2 202612.16%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%1.02%2.04%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20252.04%
Q2 20250.01%
Q3 20250.01%
Q4 20251.04%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20260.04%
Return on assets
1.38%1.62%1.87%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.70%
Q3 20241.87%
Q4 20241.85%
Q1 20251.86%
Q2 20251.75%
Q3 20251.80%
Q4 20251.64%
Q1 20261.74%
Q2 20261.38%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$493.1M12.16%0.04%1.38%68.6%
Q1 202673$503.4M11.99%1.01%1.74%70.5%
Q4 202572$520.5M12.21%1.04%1.64%67.1%
Q3 202580$499.2M12.22%0.01%1.80%74.1%
Q2 202578$496.0M11.75%0.01%1.75%73.8%
Q1 202561$500.8M11.60%2.04%1.86%76.1%
Q4 202481$517.1M11.33%0.00%1.85%72.4%
Q3 202477$509.5M11.12%0.00%1.87%77.6%
Q2 202481$500.2M11.03%0.00%1.70%74.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.16%
67th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.04%
81st
Net charge-offs0.16%
15th
Return on assets1.38%
58th
Net interest margin3.57%
31st
Efficiency ratio55.9%
70th
Loans to deposits68.6%
72nd
Uninsured deposits39.1%
11th
Loan-loss reserves1.18%
49th
Texas ratio7.8%
24th

Similar-size banks in New Mexico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Southwest Capital BankBank Albuquerque, NM61 out of 100, Moderate$482.9M10.8%1.66%vs
First National BankBank Alamogordo, NM42 out of 100, Below average$452.8M10.3%5.29%vs
The James Polk Stone Community BankBank Portales, NM66 out of 100, Moderate$443.8M10.0%1.41%vs
The Bank of ClovisBank Clovis, NM76 out of 100, Strong$438.4M10.8%0.25%vs
Centinel Bank of TaosBank Taos, NM79 out of 100, Strong$424.8M9.2%0.00%vs
Western BankBank Artesia, NM81 out of 100, Strong$350.5M11.1%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Citizens Bank of Clovis?

Yes. The Citizens Bank of Clovis is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11491). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 39.1% of deposits ($172.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.16%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

The Citizens Bank of Clovis lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Citizens Bank of Clovis
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
11491
RSSD ID
710859
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Cbc Inc
Established
January 1, 1916
Headquarters
421 Pile St, Clovis, NM 88101
Employees
52

Quick answers

The Citizens Bank of Clovis: common questions

Is The Citizens Bank of Clovis FDIC insured?

Yes. The Citizens Bank of Clovis is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11491). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Citizens Bank of Clovis's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Citizens Bank of Clovis ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11491 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Citizens Bank of Clovis have?

5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clovis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Security State BankBank Farwell, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$338.0M14.6%0.03%vs
Cannon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clovis, NM87 out of 100, Very strong$101.7M13.7%0.06%vs
American Heritage BankBank Clovis, NM83 out of 100, Strong$153.2M11.1%0.22%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
The Bank of ClovisBank Clovis, NM76 out of 100, Strong$438.4M10.8%0.25%vs
The James Polk Stone Community BankBank Portales, NM66 out of 100, Moderate$443.8M10.0%1.41%vs