Chambers State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Chambers, Nebraska, in business for about 125 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $89.2M in total assets and $66.7M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chambers State Bank scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.74%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (60/100; 98% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (91 → 91).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $89.2M | 24.74% | 0.39% | 2.70% | 98.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $88.7M | 24.33% | 0.42% | 3.00% | 96.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $86.0M | 24.57% | 0.59% | 1.86% | 102.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $83.4M | 24.67% | 0.29% | 2.16% | 107.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $86.9M | 23.64% | 0.29% | 2.24% | 97.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $87.6M | 23.36% | 0.48% | 2.71% | 92.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $83.0M | 23.83% | 0.67% | 1.85% | 98.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $81.0M | 24.82% | 0.32% | 2.16% | 109.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $81.1M | 24.46% | 0.10% | 2.45% | 100.5% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thayer County BankBank Hebron, NE | 81 out of 100, Strong | $88.5M | 13.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| Siouxland BankBank South Sioux City, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $88.3M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of ElginBank Elgin, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $87.3M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Bank and Trust CompanyBank Minden, NE | 78 out of 100, Strong | $91.2M | 10.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scribner BankBank Scribner, NE | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 16.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| The First National Bank of JohnsonBank Johnson, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $95.6M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chambers State Bank?
Yes. Chambers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13251). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.2% of deposits ($11.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 24.74%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Chambers State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Chambers, NE (1)
- Ewing, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chambers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13251
- RSSD ID
- 416357
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Chambanco Inc
- Established
- November 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 104 E Main St, Chambers, NE 68725
- Website
- www,chambersbank.com
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Chambers State Bank: common questions
Is Chambers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Chambers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13251). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Chambers State Bank's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Chambers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13251 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Chambers State Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chambers
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BankFirstBank Norfolk, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 15.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Pinnacle BankBank Lincoln, NE | 74 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| The Tri-County BankBank Stuart, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $299.3M | 8.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Security First BankBank Lincoln, NE | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 8.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Great Plains State BankBank Petersburg, NE | 45 out of 100, Below average | $392.0M | 10.8% | 4.14% | vs |