TellerScore

Citizens and Farmers Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in West Point, Virginia, in business for about 99 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.8B in total assets and $2.4B in deposits, with 32 offices.

Citizens and Farmers Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 22nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.6%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (54/100, 89% loans-to-deposits, 31% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion62/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.20%
Loan quality97/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.09%
Earnings71/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.27%
Funding & liquidity54/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 89.0% · 30.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.56%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).

TellerScore
697275Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202469
Q4 202469
Q1 202570
Q2 202574
Q3 202574
Q4 202574
Q1 202674
Q2 202675
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.13%11.27%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.25%
Q3 202410.13%
Q4 202410.14%
Q1 202510.28%
Q2 202511.27%
Q3 202511.19%
Q4 202511.09%
Q1 202611.10%
Q2 202611.20%
Noncurrent loans
0.07%0.10%0.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.11%
Q3 20240.10%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.09%
Q3 20250.13%
Q4 20250.10%
Q1 20260.10%
Q2 20260.09%
Return on assets
0.80%1.04%1.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20240.86%
Q4 20240.91%
Q1 20250.94%
Q2 20251.12%
Q3 20251.16%
Q4 20251.15%
Q1 20261.14%
Q2 20261.27%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$2.8B11.20%0.09%1.27%89.0%
Q1 202674$2.8B11.10%0.10%1.14%86.7%
Q4 202574$2.7B11.09%0.10%1.15%87.2%
Q3 202574$2.7B11.19%0.13%1.16%86.8%
Q2 202574$2.7B11.27%0.09%1.12%88.3%
Q1 202570$2.6B10.28%0.12%0.94%86.7%
Q4 202469$2.5B10.14%0.07%0.91%87.1%
Q3 202469$2.5B10.13%0.10%0.86%89.1%
Q2 202469$2.5B10.25%0.11%0.80%87.7%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.20%
64th
Total risk-based capital14.79%
65th
Problem loans0.09%
88th
Net charge-offs0.57%
7th
Return on assets1.27%
51st
Net interest margin4.55%
89th
Efficiency ratio64.7%
33rd
Loans to deposits89.0%
45th
Uninsured deposits30.5%
51st
Loan-loss reserves1.84%
94th
Texas ratio0.6%
90th

Similar-size banks in Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
John Marshall BankBank Reston, VA76 out of 100, Strong$2.4B12.9%0.01%vs
FVCbankBank Fairfax, VA73 out of 100, Strong$2.4B12.9%0.59%vs
Blue Ridge Bank, National AssociationBank Martinsville, VA49 out of 100, Below average$2.3B11.2%1.68%vs
MainStreet BankBank Fairfax, VA47 out of 100, Below average$2.2B12.8%3.15%vs
Chain Bridge Bank, National AssociationBank Mclean, VA74 out of 100, Strong$2.2B9.1%0.00%vs
First BankBank Strasburg, VA67 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.4%0.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Citizens and Farmers Bank?

Yes. Citizens and Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 30.5% of deposits ($726.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.79% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

32 locations

Branches

Citizens and Farmers Bank lists 32 offices in 24 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Citizens and Farmers Bank reported 838 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QBMI3P6JWI9Q86): 559 originated ($89,395,000 total), 217 denied, and 47 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Citizens and Farmers Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
10363
RSSD ID
928421
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
C&f Financial Corp
Established
February 1, 1927
Headquarters
415 14th Street, West Point, VA 23181
Employees
582

Quick answers

Citizens and Farmers Bank: common questions

Is Citizens and Farmers Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Citizens and Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Citizens and Farmers Bank's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Citizens and Farmers Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10363 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Citizens and Farmers Bank have?

32 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Point

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA90 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B16.7%0.45%vs
Chesapeake BankBank Kilmarnock, VA81 out of 100, Strong$1.7B11.2%0.24%vs
United BankBank Fairfax, VA74 out of 100, Strong$33.6B11.6%0.44%vs
TowneBankBank Portsmouth, VA74 out of 100, Strong$22.6B10.0%0.22%vs
Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA73 out of 100, Strong$38.0B11.4%0.50%vs
Bayport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA69 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B11.3%0.71%vs