TellerScore

Headquartered in Newport News, Virginia, 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.1B in total assets and $895.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.

1st Advantage Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 7th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.66%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (72/100, 88% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.66%
Loan quality85/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.45%
Earnings92/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.81%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.8% · 4.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.09%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).

TellerScore
878990Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202487
Q3 202489
Q4 202490
Q1 202588
Q2 202589
Q3 202588
Q4 202589
Q1 202689
Q2 202690
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.83%16.66%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.18%
Q3 202414.65%
Q4 202415.02%
Q1 202515.21%
Q2 202515.54%
Q3 202515.82%
Q4 202516.14%
Q1 202616.31%
Q2 202616.66%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.44%0.56%0.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.50%
Q3 20240.51%
Q4 20240.57%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.52%
Q3 20250.59%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.44%
Q2 20260.45%
Return on assets
1.68%1.79%1.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.74%
Q3 20241.84%
Q4 20241.88%
Q1 20251.78%
Q2 20251.74%
Q3 20251.84%
Q4 20251.90%
Q1 20261.68%
Q2 20261.81%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$1.1B16.66%0.45%1.81%87.8%
Q1 202689$1.1B16.31%0.44%1.68%86.0%
Q4 202589$1.1B16.14%0.67%1.90%88.4%
Q3 202588$1.0B15.82%0.59%1.84%90.8%
Q2 202589$1.0B15.54%0.52%1.74%89.0%
Q1 202588$1.0B15.21%0.62%1.78%87.2%
Q4 202490$1.0B15.02%0.57%1.88%86.4%
Q3 202489$1.0B14.65%0.51%1.84%84.8%
Q2 202487$996.5M14.18%0.50%1.74%85.3%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.66%
96th
Problem loans0.45%
75th
Net charge-offs0.39%
66th
Return on assets1.81%
98th
Loans to deposits87.8%
51st
Uninsured deposits4.8%
88th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.1%
86th

Similar-size credit unions in Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Justice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chantilly, VA65 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B12.1%1.28%vs
Freedom First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA64 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B10.9%0.48%vs
United States Senate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA45 out of 100, Below average$1.5B7.9%1.63%vs
University of VA Community Credit UnionCredit union Charlottesville, VA69 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B10.4%0.57%vs
Dupont Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesboro, VA76 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.33%vs
Bayport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA69 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B11.3%0.71%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union?

Yes. 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($43.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.66%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

1st Advantage Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union reported 1,078 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003KBJMVUE7RQO90): 691 originated ($132,565,000 total), 285 denied, and 61 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 28.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
1st Advantage Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7448
RSSD ID
497383
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
PO Box 2116, Newport News, VA 23609
Employees
224

Quick answers

1st Advantage Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newport News

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA97 out of 100, Very strong$670.3M23.4%0.08%vs
Virginia Educators Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA96 out of 100, Very strong$76.3M24.2%0.43%vs
Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA93 out of 100, Very strong$26.8M20.1%0.41%vs
Beach Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Virginia Beach, VA87 out of 100, Very strong$194.7M14.1%0.78%vs
Ibew Local Union 80 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA84 out of 100, Strong$1.8M13.3%0.57%vs
Pfd Firefighters Credit Union Inc.Credit union Portsmouth, VA82 out of 100, Strong$34.4M14.9%0.07%vs