Citizens Bank of Las Cruces (FDIC certificate #20161) is based in Las Cruces, New Mexico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits and 9 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Bank of Las Cruces scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.25%), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (81 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $1.2B | 10.42% | 0.43% | 2.25% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $1.2B | 10.33% | 0.40% | 2.24% | 81.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.1B | 10.27% | 0.42% | 2.25% | 77.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $1.1B | 10.44% | 0.45% | 2.17% | 74.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $1.1B | 10.80% | 0.00% | 2.13% | 70.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $1.1B | 10.56% | 0.00% | 2.13% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $1.0B | 10.30% | 0.00% | 2.07% | 74.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $1.1B | 10.69% | 0.02% | 2.04% | 71.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $1.0B | 10.69% | 0.00% | 2.05% | 75.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer BankBank Roswell, NM | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.3% | 1.71% | vs |
| CNB BankBank Carlsbad, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| InBankBank Raton, NM | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.5% | 1.31% | vs |
| Century BankBank Santa Fe, NM | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.3% | 1.07% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Bank of Las Cruces?
Yes. Citizens Bank of Las Cruces is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20161). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.5% of deposits ($372.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.42%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.45% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Citizens Bank of Las Cruces lists 9 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Las Cruces, NM (6)
- Albuquerque, NM (1)
- El Paso, TX (1)
- Truth Or Consequences, NM (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens Bank of Las Cruces reported 414 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L5PE7ZGYRW5Q15): 356 originated ($152,700,000 total), 13 denied, and 44 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Bank of Las Cruces
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 20161
- RSSD ID
- 1016857
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Amador Bancshares Inc
- Established
- April 6, 1970
- Headquarters
- 505 S Main St, Las Cruces, NM 88001
- Website
- www.citizenslc.com
- Employees
- 132
Quick answers
Citizens Bank of Las Cruces: common questions
Is Citizens Bank of Las Cruces FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank of Las Cruces is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20161). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Bank of Las Cruces's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Bank of Las Cruces ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #20161 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Bank of Las Cruces have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Las Cruces
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Sands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Las Cruces, NM | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $413.8M | 13.2% | 0.11% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| WestStar BankBank El Paso, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Roswell, NM | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.3% | 1.71% | vs |
| Southwest Heritage BankBank Scottsdale, AZ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $892.8M | 13.4% | 0.67% | vs |