White Sands Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7960) is based in Las Cruces, New Mexico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $413.8M in total assets and $357.1M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, White Sands Federal Credit Union scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 1.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 86).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $413.8M | 13.17% | 0.11% | 1.00% | 58.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $414.6M | 12.89% | 0.09% | 0.97% | 58.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $404.0M | 12.97% | 0.05% | 1.10% | 59.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $402.7M | 12.80% | 0.05% | 1.19% | 60.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $400.1M | 12.60% | 0.08% | 1.23% | 59.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $402.9M | 12.24% | 0.04% | 1.34% | 59.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $392.4M | 12.23% | 0.01% | 1.22% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $395.1M | 11.83% | 0.02% | 1.20% | 59.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $398.6M | 11.43% | 0.02% | 1.19% | 56.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.2M | 12.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| Zia Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $308.1M | 10.3% | 0.48% | vs |
| Otero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $535.3M | 15.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Artesia Credit UnionCredit union Artesia, NM | 81 out of 100, Strong | $172.7M | 16.1% | 1.08% | vs |
| Rio Grande Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $666.0M | 9.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Estacado Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hobbs, NM | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 14.1% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at White Sands Federal Credit Union?
Yes. White Sands Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7960). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($14.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
White Sands Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Las Cruces, NM (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- White Sands Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7960
- RSSD ID
- 453781
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- Po Box 99, Las Cruces, NM 88004
- Employees
- 91
Quick answers
White Sands Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is White Sands Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. White Sands Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7960). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is White Sands Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does White Sands Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Las Cruces
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| WestStar BankBank El Paso, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Las CrucesBank Las Cruces, NM | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Roswell, NM | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.3% | 1.71% | vs |
| Southwest Heritage BankBank Scottsdale, AZ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $892.8M | 13.4% | 0.67% | vs |