Community Bank of Marshall is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Marshall, Missouri, in business for about 48 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $250.2M in total assets and $226.7M in deposits, with 7 offices.
Community Bank of Marshall has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 116th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 48% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 10.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (74 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $250.2M | 10.03% | 1.01% | 1.14% | 48.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $247.1M | 9.95% | 0.04% | 1.24% | 48.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $234.4M | 10.19% | 0.09% | 1.08% | 51.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $233.3M | 10.06% | 0.06% | 1.04% | 50.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $238.9M | 9.80% | 0.24% | 0.98% | 46.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $237.6M | 9.68% | 0.01% | 0.93% | 44.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $233.6M | 9.51% | 0.04% | 0.87% | 46.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $229.9M | 9.58% | 0.02% | 0.86% | 46.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $233.9M | 9.38% | 0.01% | 0.84% | 43.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of the OzarksBank Purdy, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $248.9M | 8.1% | 1.55% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Cuba, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $248.7M | 11.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of EldonBank Eldon, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.3M | 11.5% | 0.90% | vs |
| Bank of WestonBank Weston, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $246.5M | 8.8% | 0.90% | vs |
| Alliant BankBank Madison, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $256.4M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Butler, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $258.9M | 8.6% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank of Marshall?
Yes. Community Bank of Marshall is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22636). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.4% of deposits ($37.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Community Bank of Marshall lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Marshall, MO (2)
- Corder, MO (1)
- Sweet Springs, MO (1)
- Waverly, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Bank of Marshall reported 92 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490051QQ72KQWNN915): 84 originated ($10,390,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank of Marshall
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22636
- RSSD ID
- 706656
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Marshall Cmty Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 1, 1978
- Headquarters
- 811 W College St, Marshall, MO 65340
- Website
- www.ourcommunity.bank
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Community Bank of Marshall: common questions
Is Community Bank of Marshall FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank of Marshall is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22636). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank of Marshall's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank of Marshall ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22636 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank of Marshall have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marshall
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $597.4M | 11.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Home Savings and Loan Association of Carroll County, F.A.Bank Norborne, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $131.4M | 14.5% | 0.73% | vs |
| Concordia Bank of Concordia, MissouriBank Concordia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $130.0M | 11.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank 21Bank Carrollton, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $202.1M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Citizens Community BankBank Pilot Grove, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $142.6M | 11.6% | 0.27% | vs |