Community First Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Butler, Missouri, in business for about 94 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $258.9M in total assets and $234.6M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community First Bank scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 128th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.35%), and its lowest is capital cushion (36/100; 8.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (75 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $258.9M | 8.57% | 0.95% | 2.35% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $258.9M | 8.44% | 0.67% | 2.55% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $266.8M | 8.31% | 0.89% | 2.59% | 83.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $249.0M | 9.47% | 0.60% | 2.57% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $248.7M | 9.15% | 0.33% | 2.50% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $249.2M | 8.85% | 0.36% | 2.36% | 89.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $250.6M | 8.63% | 0.49% | 2.42% | 88.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $242.2M | 9.46% | 0.46% | 2.39% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $251.4M | 9.19% | 0.62% | 2.34% | 86.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Point BankBank Russellville, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $259.7M | 8.2% | 0.07% | vs |
| Alliant BankBank Madison, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $256.4M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of MarshallBank Marshall, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $250.2M | 10.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| First State Bank of the OzarksBank Purdy, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $248.9M | 8.1% | 1.55% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Cuba, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $248.7M | 11.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Lamar Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lamar, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $269.0M | 10.2% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Bank?
Yes. Community First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10595). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.6% of deposits ($38.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.57%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.09% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Community First Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Butler, MO (2)
- Appleton City, MO (1)
- Garden City, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community First Bank reported 81 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900A9CML4JKHW8E85): 75 originated ($9,915,000 total), 4 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Bank
- Former names
- Citizens Bank of Appleton City, Missouri
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10595
- RSSD ID
- 756848
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community First Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1932
- Headquarters
- 915 W Fort Scott St, Butler, MO 64730
- Website
- www.communityfirstbank.net
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Community First Bank: common questions
Is Community First Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10595). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community First Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10595 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community First Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Butler
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose Savings BankBank Montrose, MO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $63.2M | 14.5% | 0.13% | vs |
| St. Clair County State BankBank Osceola, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $231.8M | 13.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| Adrian BankBank Adrian, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $195.6M | 12.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Saint Paul, KS | 84 out of 100, Strong | $105.0M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Farmers State Bank of Blue MoundBank Blue Mound, KS | 76 out of 100, Strong | $57.6M | 11.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Hawthorn BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |