Community Bank of Santa Maria (FDIC certificate #57073) is based in Santa Maria, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $396.5M in total assets and $350.4M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Bank of Santa Maria scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 50% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (55/100; 10.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (74 → 72), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $396.5M | 10.49% | 0.15% | 1.07% | 83.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $405.1M | 10.11% | 0.13% | 1.01% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $428.7M | 10.68% | 0.00% | 1.04% | 74.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $413.8M | 10.45% | 0.00% | 1.02% | 77.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $417.6M | 10.56% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $401.9M | 10.78% | 0.02% | 0.86% | 72.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $405.5M | 10.54% | 0.03% | 0.90% | 69.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $400.2M | 10.33% | 0.18% | 0.86% | 70.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $405.4M | 10.21% | 0.00% | 0.86% | 71.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balboa Thrift and Loan AssociationBank Chula Vista, CA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $394.5M | 10.6% | 1.14% | vs |
| Liberty Bank, National AssociationBank Irvine, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $399.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Universal BankBank West Covina, CA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $388.0M | 17.8% | 3.74% | vs |
| American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $385.3M | 16.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| Community Commerce BankBank Claremont, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $422.7M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Infinity BankBank Santa Ana, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $359.5M | 13.0% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank of Santa Maria?
Yes. Community Bank of Santa Maria is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57073). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.0% of deposits ($94.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.49%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Community Bank of Santa Maria lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Santa Maria, CA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank of Santa Maria
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57073
- RSSD ID
- 2997216
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community Bcorp of Santa Maria
- Established
- March 1, 2001
- Headquarters
- 2739 Santa Maria Way, Santa Maria, CA 93455
- Website
- www.yourcbsm.com
- Employees
- 60
Quick answers
Community Bank of Santa Maria: common questions
Is Community Bank of Santa Maria FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank of Santa Maria is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57073). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank of Santa Maria's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank of Santa Maria ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57073 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank of Santa Maria have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Maria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Barbara, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $308.5M | 13.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| American Riviera BankBank Santa Barbara, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Community West BankBank Fresno, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $5.0B | 11.0% | 0.56% | vs |
| Santa Maria Associated Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Maria, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $4.8M | 9.6% | 0.21% | vs |