Headquartered in Plano, Texas, Benchmark Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $1.6B in total assets and $1.5B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Benchmark Bank scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 21% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 299th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (35/100; 8.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (68 → 60), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $1.6B | 8.47% | 0.18% | 0.83% | 72.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $1.6B | 7.42% | 0.19% | 0.01% | 70.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $1.5B | 7.67% | 0.78% | 1.33% | 71.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.5B | 8.81% | 0.20% | 1.46% | 72.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $1.3B | 9.23% | 0.19% | 1.53% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $1.2B | 9.58% | 0.09% | 1.61% | 82.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $1.2B | 9.21% | 0.11% | 1.64% | 73.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $1.2B | 9.71% | 0.10% | 1.63% | 76.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $1.1B | 9.76% | 0.11% | 1.45% | 80.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| First State Bank of UvaldeBank Uvalde, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 15.7% | 1.27% | vs |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Moody National BankBank Galveston, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.9% | 1.03% | vs |
| First National Bank of Central TexasBank Waco, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 10.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| North Dallas Bank & Trust Co.Bank Dallas, TX | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.8B | 10.2% | 1.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Benchmark Bank?
Yes. Benchmark Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19215). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 61.1% of deposits ($914.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.47%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.11% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Benchmark Bank lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Austin, TX (2)
- Dallas, TX (2)
- Fort Worth, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
- Plano, TX (1)
- West Lake Hills, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Benchmark Bank reported 69 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FF2P6I0N4FHD29): 56 originated ($113,080,000 total), 2 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Benchmark Bank
- Former names
- Quinlan State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 19215
- RSSD ID
- 980960
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Quinlan Bancshares Inc
- Established
- August 29, 1964
- Headquarters
- 5700 Legacy Dr Ste 10, Plano, TX 75024
- Website
- www.benchmarkbank.com
- Employees
- 182
Quick answers
Benchmark Bank: common questions
Is Benchmark Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Benchmark Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19215). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Benchmark Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Benchmark Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19215 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Benchmark Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Plano
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |