TellerScore

Centex Citizens Credit Union (NCUA charter #67416) is based in Mexia, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $118.9M in total assets and $97.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Centex Citizens Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.16%), and its lowest is earnings (69/100; 1.23%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 17.16%
Loan quality85/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.44%
Earnings69/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.23%
Funding & liquidity95/100
Loans ÷ shares: 65.7% · 5.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.39%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 89).

TellerScore
858789Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202487
Q3 202489
Q4 202485
Q1 202587
Q2 202589
Q3 202589
Q4 202589
Q1 202689
Q2 202689
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.36%17.71%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202417.07%
Q3 202417.46%
Q4 202417.71%
Q1 202517.09%
Q2 202517.07%
Q3 202517.10%
Q4 202517.24%
Q1 202616.95%
Q2 202617.16%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.22%0.44%0.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.38%
Q3 20240.30%
Q4 20240.66%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20250.27%
Q3 20250.22%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.22%
Q2 20260.44%
Return on assets
0.87%1.06%1.25%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.19%
Q3 20241.25%
Q4 20241.24%
Q1 20250.87%
Q2 20251.12%
Q3 20251.11%
Q4 20251.17%
Q1 20260.99%
Q2 20261.23%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$118.9M17.16%0.44%1.23%65.7%
Q1 202689$117.7M16.95%0.22%0.99%66.5%
Q4 202589$114.1M17.24%0.31%1.17%71.4%
Q3 202589$112.8M17.10%0.22%1.11%71.9%
Q2 202589$111.1M17.07%0.27%1.12%72.7%
Q1 202587$108.7M17.09%0.25%0.87%73.2%
Q4 202485$103.5M17.71%0.66%1.24%77.6%
Q3 202489$103.3M17.46%0.30%1.25%78.2%
Q2 202487$103.5M17.07%0.38%1.19%79.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio17.16%
93rd
Problem loans0.44%
71st
Net charge-offs0.11%
84th
Return on assets1.23%
79th
Loans to deposits65.7%
69th
Uninsured deposits5.6%
53rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.4%
84th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Prestige Community Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX58 out of 100, Moderate$118.8M8.9%0.81%vs
Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownsville, TX73 out of 100, Strong$119.1M12.6%0.46%vs
Members Credit UnionCredit union Cleburne, TX74 out of 100, Strong$117.5M11.3%0.68%vs
Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX82 out of 100, Strong$115.6M12.4%0.31%vs
Tarrant County'S Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX53 out of 100, Below average$123.7M9.6%0.80%vs
One Source Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX63 out of 100, Moderate$124.0M10.3%0.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Centex Citizens Credit Union?

Yes. Centex Citizens Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67416). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.6% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 17.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Centex Citizens Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Centex Citizens Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67416
RSSD ID
829498
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
P. O. Box 1252, Mexia, TX 76667
Employees
32

Quick answers

Centex Citizens Credit Union: common questions

Is Centex Citizens Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Centex Citizens Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67416). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Centex Citizens Credit Union's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Centex Citizens Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mexia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First National Bank of Central TexasBank Waco, TX81 out of 100, Strong$1.8B10.8%0.10%vs
Farmers State BankBank Groesbeck, TX79 out of 100, Strong$196.0M9.4%0.04%vs
Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX76 out of 100, Strong$1.7B10.6%0.09%vs
Incommons Bank, N.A.Bank Mexia, TX73 out of 100, Strong$277.6M10.2%0.41%vs
Freestone Credit UnionCredit union Teague, TX73 out of 100, Strong$77.3M10.3%0.10%vs
VeraBank, National AssociationBank Henderson, TX72 out of 100, Strong$4.6B11.0%0.96%vs