Headquartered in Buffalo, Missouri, O'Bannon Banking Company is a state-chartered bank with $332.6M in total assets and $297.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1905.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, O'Bannon Banking Company scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 163rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (78/100; 83% loans-to-deposits, 14% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (61 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $332.6M | 9.36% | 1.46% | 1.16% | 82.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $333.8M | 9.05% | 1.50% | 1.02% | 80.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $321.1M | 9.37% | 1.18% | 1.13% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $312.4M | 9.32% | 1.16% | 1.09% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $308.9M | 9.33% | 1.19% | 1.05% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $310.0M | 9.13% | 1.31% | 0.95% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $294.5M | 9.48% | 0.20% | 1.07% | 80.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $291.9M | 9.18% | 0.26% | 1.02% | 82.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $292.4M | 9.34% | 0.27% | 0.99% | 79.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community State Bank of MissouriBank Bowling Green, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $333.9M | 11.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Ozark BankBank Ozark, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $341.0M | 9.2% | 1.47% | vs |
| Midwest Independent BankersBankBank Jefferson City, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $341.4M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange Bank Co.Bank Kahoka, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $341.5M | 9.1% | 1.33% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $343.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of RaymoreBank Raymore, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $346.9M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at O'Bannon Banking Company?
Yes. O'Bannon Banking Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8295). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.7% of deposits ($40.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.36%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
O'Bannon Banking Company lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Buffalo, MO (1)
- Fair Grove, MO (1)
- Pleasant Hope, MO (1)
- Springfield, MO (1)
- Strafford, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, O'Bannon Banking Company reported 73 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900VPLEP8CE1FD910): 56 originated ($24,630,000 total), 12 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- O'Bannon Banking Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8295
- RSSD ID
- 955940
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Buffalo Bancshares Inc
- Established
- November 20, 1905
- Headquarters
- 1347 S Ash St, Buffalo, MO 65622
- Website
- www.obannonbank.com
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
O'Bannon Banking Company: common questions
Is O'Bannon Banking Company FDIC insured?
Yes. O'Bannon Banking Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8295). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is O'Bannon Banking Company's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has O'Bannon Banking Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8295 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does O'Bannon Banking Company have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Buffalo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Missouri BankBank Bolivar, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $151.1M | 13.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $946.7M | 10.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 10.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.7% | 1.07% | vs |
| The Seymour BankBank Seymour, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.3% | 0.46% | vs |