Compass Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #29430) is based in Wilmerding, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $53.5M in total assets and $48.2M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Compass Savings Bank scores 51/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 102nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is earnings (7/100; -0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (42 → 51), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 42 |
| Q3 2024 | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | 42 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $53.5M | 7.29% | 0.13% | -0.33% | 103.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $54.0M | 7.24% | 0.09% | -0.34% | 101.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $55.5M | 7.15% | 0.17% | 0.45% | 103.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $57.9M | 6.92% | 0.57% | 0.63% | 96.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $57.8M | 5.73% | 0.26% | -0.87% | 99.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $58.2M | 5.96% | 0.20% | -0.91% | 100.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $58.8M | 6.17% | 0.24% | -0.86% | 100.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 45 | $59.4M | 6.38% | 0.20% | -0.85% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $59.4M | 6.49% | 0.60% | -0.92% | 101.5% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bank of PhiladelphiaBank Philadelphia, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $48.4M | 16.6% | 11.33% | vs |
| Second Federal Savings and Loan Association of PhiladelphiaBank Philadelphia, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.3M | 16.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Philadelphia Trust CompanyBank Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $27.7M | 71.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Huntingdon Savings BankBank Huntingdon, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $17.9M | 22.7% | 3.58% | vs |
| County Savings BankBank Essington, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $90.4M | 8.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Milton Savings BankBank Milton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $90.6M | 16.9% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Compass Savings Bank?
Yes. Compass Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29430). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.29%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.33% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Compass Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wilmerding, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Compass Savings Bank
- Former names
- Compass Federal Savings Bank; Compass Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 29430
- RSSD ID
- 373272
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 111 Westinghouse Ave, Wilmerding, PA 15148
- Website
- www.compassbank.us
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Compass Savings Bank: common questions
Is Compass Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Compass Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29430). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Compass Savings Bank's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Compass Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29430 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Compass Savings Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilmerding
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |