Coulee Bank (FDIC certificate #18361) is based in La Crosse, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $524.4M in total assets and $428.1M in deposits and 8 offices across 2 states.
Coulee Bank has a TellerScore of 39 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 152nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (63/100, 92% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (17/100, 2.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 17 points (22 → 39), mostly because the earnings component improved by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 29 |
| Q4 2024 | 28 |
| Q1 2025 | 28 |
| Q2 2025 | 22 |
| Q3 2025 | 34 |
| Q4 2025 | 35 |
| Q1 2026 | 42 |
| Q2 2026 | 39 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $524.4M | 9.13% | 2.50% | 0.47% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $524.3M | 8.52% | 2.04% | 0.50% | 93.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 35 | $543.0M | 8.54% | 1.93% | -1.17% | 95.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $542.1M | 8.79% | 2.00% | -1.12% | 100.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 22 | $546.0M | 8.58% | 3.42% | -1.81% | 103.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 28 | $548.1M | 9.33% | 3.45% | -0.06% | 100.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 28 | $553.1M | 9.24% | 3.29% | -0.12% | 99.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $581.6M | 9.09% | 3.14% | -0.07% | 97.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $568.2M | 9.12% | 0.29% | -0.02% | 100.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $525.2M | 18.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Woodford State BankBank Monroe, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $523.4M | 8.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| State Bank of ChiltonBank Chilton, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $516.5M | 12.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Bank of Lake MillsBank Lake Mills, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $533.8M | 11.2% | 0.69% | vs |
| State Bank FinancialBank La Crosse, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $512.1M | 9.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Coulee Bank?
Yes. Coulee Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18361). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.8% of deposits ($84.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.13%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.79% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Coulee Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- La Crosse, WI (1)
- Minnetonka, MN (1)
- Onalaska, WI (1)
- Rochester, MN (1)
- Saint Paul, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Coulee Bank reported 259 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002B2O407LCTBX72): 182 originated ($44,760,000 total), 11 denied, and 63 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Coulee Bank
- Former names
- The Coulee State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18361
- RSSD ID
- 457752
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Coulee Bancshares Inc
- Established
- February 27, 1961
- Headquarters
- 1516 Losey Blvd S, La Crosse, WI 54601
- Website
- www.couleebank.net
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
Coulee Bank: common questions
Is Coulee Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Coulee Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18361). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Coulee Bank's TellerScore?
39 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Coulee Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18361 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Coulee Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near La Crosse
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Albin Savings BankBank New Albin, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $350.6M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bluff View BankBank Galesville, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $152.8M | 14.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $133.0M | 16.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BangorBank Bangor, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $363.7M | 31.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Union State BankBank West Salem, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $117.6M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |