TellerScore

Headquartered in Breda, Iowa, Breda Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $106.0M in total assets and $84.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1890.

Breda Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 52nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (59/100, 10.88%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion59/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.88%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings85/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.62%
Funding & liquidity79/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 65.7% · 29.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (77 → 82), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.

TellerScore
757982Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202476
Q4 202478
Q1 202578
Q2 202577
Q3 202580
Q4 202579
Q1 202681
Q2 202682
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.31%11.62%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.73%
Q3 202410.25%
Q4 202410.56%
Q1 202510.94%
Q2 202511.24%
Q3 202511.62%
Q4 202510.94%
Q1 202610.70%
Q2 202610.88%
Noncurrent loans
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.00%1.33%1.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.46%
Q3 20241.41%
Q4 20241.35%
Q1 20251.30%
Q2 20251.00%
Q3 20251.30%
Q4 20251.38%
Q1 20261.66%
Q2 20261.62%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$106.0M10.88%0.00%1.62%65.7%
Q1 202681$106.2M10.70%0.00%1.66%67.5%
Q4 202579$100.0M10.94%0.00%1.38%75.8%
Q3 202580$98.5M11.62%0.00%1.30%77.4%
Q2 202577$97.2M11.24%0.00%1.00%74.8%
Q1 202578$96.8M10.94%0.00%1.30%72.0%
Q4 202478$96.2M10.56%0.00%1.35%75.3%
Q3 202476$99.6M10.25%0.00%1.41%74.3%
Q2 202475$101.1M9.73%0.00%1.46%75.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.88%
48th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets1.62%
72nd
Net interest margin3.09%
13th
Efficiency ratio49.6%
84th
Loans to deposits65.7%
76th
Uninsured deposits29.1%
31st
Loan-loss reserves0.76%
10th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sibley State BankBank Sibley, IA77 out of 100, Strong$104.4M11.0%0.46%vs
Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA83 out of 100, Strong$108.4M15.1%1.00%vs
White State BankBank South English, IA73 out of 100, Strong$109.0M11.2%1.31%vs
FNNB BankBank Newton, IA70 out of 100, Strong$109.5M9.7%0.55%vs
Security State BankBank Algona, IA72 out of 100, Strong$109.8M27.3%2.14%vs
First Community BankBank Newell, IA64 out of 100, Moderate$115.7M9.4%1.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Breda Savings Bank?

Yes. Breda Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5792). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 29.1% of deposits ($24.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.88%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Breda Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Breda, IA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Breda Savings Bank
Former names
The Breda Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
5792
RSSD ID
856542
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Van Financial Corp
Established
January 1, 1890
Headquarters
105 Main St, Breda, IA 51436
Employees
9

Quick answers

Breda Savings Bank: common questions

Is Breda Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Breda Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5792). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Breda Savings Bank's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Breda Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5792 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Breda Savings Bank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Breda

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Citizens First National Bank of Storm LakeBank Storm Lake, IA99 out of 100, Very strong$256.5M15.9%0.03%vs
Templeton Savings BankBank Templeton, IA93 out of 100, Very strong$169.6M14.5%0.00%vs
The First National Bank of ManningBank Manning, IA91 out of 100, Very strong$87.7M15.0%0.00%vs
Farmers State BankBank Lake View, IA87 out of 100, Very strong$36.7M13.1%0.00%vs
First State BankBank Webster City, IA81 out of 100, Strong$674.3M12.4%0.12%vs
Crawford County Trust and Savings BankBank Denison, IA80 out of 100, Strong$294.5M9.9%0.03%vs