Headquartered in Breda, Iowa, Breda Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $106.0M in total assets and $84.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1890.
Breda Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 52nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (59/100, 10.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (77 → 82), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $106.0M | 10.88% | 0.00% | 1.62% | 65.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $106.2M | 10.70% | 0.00% | 1.66% | 67.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $100.0M | 10.94% | 0.00% | 1.38% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $98.5M | 11.62% | 0.00% | 1.30% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $97.2M | 11.24% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $96.8M | 10.94% | 0.00% | 1.30% | 72.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $96.2M | 10.56% | 0.00% | 1.35% | 75.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $99.6M | 10.25% | 0.00% | 1.41% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $101.1M | 9.73% | 0.00% | 1.46% | 75.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sibley State BankBank Sibley, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $104.4M | 11.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $108.4M | 15.1% | 1.00% | vs |
| White State BankBank South English, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $109.0M | 11.2% | 1.31% | vs |
| FNNB BankBank Newton, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $109.5M | 9.7% | 0.55% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Algona, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $109.8M | 27.3% | 2.14% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Newell, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $115.7M | 9.4% | 1.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Breda Savings Bank?
Yes. Breda Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5792). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.1% of deposits ($24.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.88%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Breda Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Breda, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Breda Savings Bank
- Former names
- The Breda Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5792
- RSSD ID
- 856542
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Van Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1890
- Headquarters
- 105 Main St, Breda, IA 51436
- Website
- www.bredasavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Breda Savings Bank: common questions
Is Breda Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Breda Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5792). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Breda Savings Bank's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Breda Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5792 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Breda Savings Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Breda
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens First National Bank of Storm LakeBank Storm Lake, IA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $256.5M | 15.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| Templeton Savings BankBank Templeton, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $169.6M | 14.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ManningBank Manning, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $87.7M | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lake View, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $36.7M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Webster City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $674.3M | 12.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Crawford County Trust and Savings BankBank Denison, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $294.5M | 9.9% | 0.03% | vs |