Commercial Trust Company of Fayette (FDIC certificate #9791) is based in Fayette, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $163.8M in total assets and $145.2M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Commercial Trust Company of Fayette scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 84th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $163.8M | 10.41% | 0.36% | 1.47% | 75.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $162.4M | 10.31% | 0.45% | 1.68% | 73.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $150.2M | 10.67% | 0.45% | 1.36% | 79.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $158.5M | 10.90% | 0.46% | 1.34% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $155.6M | 10.69% | 0.47% | 1.21% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $157.8M | 10.49% | 0.47% | 0.98% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $148.7M | 10.57% | 0.47% | 1.44% | 79.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $151.4M | 11.10% | 0.53% | 1.43% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $154.3M | 10.69% | 0.53% | 1.27% | 77.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Missouri State BankBank Kirksville, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $164.1M | 11.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Security Bank of Pulaski CountyBank Saint Robert, MO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $162.9M | 8.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, MO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.0M | 11.9% | 2.32% | vs |
| Security Bank of the OzarksBank Eminence, MO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $155.1M | 7.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| New Frontier BankBank Saint Charles, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $175.7M | 9.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Commercial Trust Company of Fayette?
Yes. Commercial Trust Company of Fayette is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9791). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.7% of deposits ($44.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.41%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Commercial Trust Company of Fayette lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Fayette, MO (1)
- Harrisburg, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Commercial Trust Company of Fayette reported 103 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OLRFUNCEDVGB16): 97 originated ($18,375,000 total), 6 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Commercial Trust Company of Fayette
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9791
- RSSD ID
- 709451
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Harris Taubman Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 119 N Main St, Fayette, MO 65248
- Website
- www.commercialtrust.bank
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Commercial Trust Company of Fayette: common questions
Is Commercial Trust Company of Fayette FDIC insured?
Yes. Commercial Trust Company of Fayette is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9791). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Commercial Trust Company of Fayette's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Commercial Trust Company of Fayette ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9791 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Commercial Trust Company of Fayette have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fayette
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Missouri BankBank Warrenton, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $461.5M | 12.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $597.4M | 11.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Citizens Community BankBank Pilot Grove, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $142.6M | 11.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| Connections BankBank Platte City, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $516.6M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |