Headquartered in Saint Robert, Missouri, Security Bank of Pulaski County is a state-chartered bank with $162.9M in total assets and $146.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Security Bank of Pulaski County scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 165th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (85/100; 66% loans-to-deposits, 23% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (39/100; 8.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (63 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $162.9M | 8.91% | 1.20% | 0.89% | 66.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $162.5M | 8.72% | 0.97% | 0.98% | 64.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $166.9M | 8.70% | 1.03% | 0.90% | 61.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $158.8M | 8.32% | 1.33% | 0.90% | 65.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $160.9M | 8.29% | 0.61% | 0.90% | 62.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $158.7M | 8.46% | 0.62% | 0.77% | 63.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $165.8M | 7.87% | 0.64% | 0.74% | 61.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $149.2M | 8.33% | 0.73% | 0.68% | 69.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $146.0M | 8.35% | 0.96% | 0.67% | 70.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Trust Company of FayetteBank Fayette, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $163.8M | 10.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Northeast Missouri State BankBank Kirksville, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $164.1M | 11.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, MO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.0M | 11.9% | 2.32% | vs |
| Security Bank of the OzarksBank Eminence, MO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $155.1M | 7.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Grand Missouri BankBank Bolivar, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $151.1M | 13.7% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Bank of Pulaski County?
Yes. Security Bank of Pulaski County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15347). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.9% of deposits ($33.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.80% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Security Bank of Pulaski County lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Saint Robert, MO (2)
- Waynesville, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Bank of Pulaski County
- Former names
- Waynesville Security Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15347
- RSSD ID
- 382854
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Security Bancshares Pulaski Cnty
- Established
- January 1, 1936
- Headquarters
- 102 Carson Blvd, Saint Robert, MO 65584
- Website
- www.sbpc.com
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Security Bank of Pulaski County: common questions
Is Security Bank of Pulaski County FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Bank of Pulaski County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15347). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Bank of Pulaski County's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Bank of Pulaski County ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15347 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Bank of Pulaski County have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Robert
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legends BankBank Linn, MO | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $635.5M | 18.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $600.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.7% | 1.07% | vs |
| Infuze Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Leonard Wo, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $456.9M | 10.5% | 0.36% | vs |