TellerScore

Headquartered in Bolivar, Missouri, Grand Missouri Bank is a state-chartered bank with $151.1M in total assets and $127.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1910.

Grand Missouri Bank has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 42nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.01%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.72%
Loan quality93/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.22%
Earnings61/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.01%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 96.0% · 8.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.18%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (68 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 61 points.

TellerScore
687582Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202479
Q4 202478
Q1 202582
Q2 202568
Q3 202571
Q4 202571
Q1 202681
Q2 202681
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.91%16.83%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202416.83%
Q3 202416.37%
Q4 202415.94%
Q1 202515.47%
Q2 202513.50%
Q3 202514.27%
Q4 202513.98%
Q1 202614.12%
Q2 202613.72%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.13%0.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.04%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 20250.13%
Q4 20250.26%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.22%
Return on assets
-1.21%-0.10%1.01%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.11%
Q3 20240.16%
Q4 20240.22%
Q1 20250.67%
Q2 2025-1.21%
Q3 2025-0.45%
Q4 2025-0.16%
Q1 20261.00%
Q2 20261.01%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202681$151.1M13.72%0.22%1.01%96.0%
Q1 202681$139.5M14.12%0.23%1.00%98.8%
Q4 202571$135.1M13.98%0.26%-0.16%99.9%
Q3 202571$132.3M14.27%0.13%-0.45%99.0%
Q2 202568$126.0M13.50%0.17%-1.21%98.7%
Q1 202582$127.4M15.47%0.17%0.67%98.3%
Q4 202478$124.4M15.94%0.18%0.22%98.4%
Q3 202479$117.7M16.37%0.00%0.16%100.5%
Q2 202479$111.5M16.83%0.04%0.11%98.8%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.72%
80th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.22%
64th
Net charge-offs0.02%
38th
Return on assets1.01%
35th
Net interest margin4.80%
88th
Efficiency ratio62.6%
49th
Loans to deposits96.0%
15th
Uninsured deposits8.6%
96th
Loan-loss reserves1.16%
47th
Texas ratio1.2%
67th

Similar-size banks in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples Bank of Wyaconda, MissouriBank Kahoka, MO78 out of 100, Strong$148.5M10.6%0.02%vs
Peoples Bank Co.Bank Altenburg, MO67 out of 100, Moderate$147.7M8.4%0.06%vs
First Independent BankBank Aurora, MO74 out of 100, Strong$147.6M11.6%1.00%vs
Security Bank of the OzarksBank Eminence, MO63 out of 100, Moderate$155.1M7.6%0.56%vs
Bank of SalemBank Salem, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$147.0M9.5%0.71%vs
Security Bank of Southwest MissouriBank Cassville, MO68 out of 100, Moderate$146.8M12.7%2.18%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Grand Missouri Bank?

Yes. Grand Missouri Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11003). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.6% of deposits ($10.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.72%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Grand Missouri Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Grand Missouri Bank reported 89 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549002V3ASSGQWSEF62): 72 originated ($11,820,000 total), 10 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Grand Missouri Bank
Former names
Farmers State Bank, S/B; Limebank; Farmers State Bank of Schell City
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
11003
RSSD ID
365950
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Stark Bancshares Inc
Established
November 24, 1910
Headquarters
1630 Killingsworth Ave, Bolivar, MO 65613
Employees
31

Quick answers

Grand Missouri Bank: common questions

Is Grand Missouri Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Grand Missouri Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11003). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Grand Missouri Bank's TellerScore?

81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Grand Missouri Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11003 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Grand Missouri Bank have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bolivar

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO80 out of 100, Strong$946.7M10.8%0.07%vs
Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO76 out of 100, Strong$35.0B11.4%0.17%vs
Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO73 out of 100, Strong$5.5B11.3%0.02%vs
Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B9.8%0.48%vs
The Central Trust BankBank Jefferson City, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$20.3B7.9%0.49%vs
Omb BankBank Springfield, MO62 out of 100, Moderate$2.4B9.2%0.83%vs