Security Bank of the Ozarks is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Eminence, Missouri, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $155.1M in total assets and $144.0M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Security Bank of the Ozarks has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 153rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (87/100, 73% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (26/100, 7.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 63).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 41 |
| Q3 2024 | 39 |
| Q4 2024 | 41 |
| Q1 2025 | 35 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $155.1M | 7.62% | 0.56% | 1.19% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $156.4M | 7.38% | 0.68% | 0.79% | 68.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $155.1M | 7.47% | 0.25% | 1.43% | 69.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $156.8M | 7.59% | 0.58% | 1.40% | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $158.2M | 7.50% | 0.74% | 1.36% | 67.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $154.3M | 7.26% | 3.13% | 0.99% | 69.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 41 | $152.1M | 7.39% | 2.82% | 1.40% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $151.1M | 7.22% | 3.06% | 1.47% | 66.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $148.1M | 7.40% | 2.90% | 1.51% | 66.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, MO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.0M | 11.9% | 2.32% | vs |
| Grand Missouri BankBank Bolivar, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $151.1M | 13.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of Wyaconda, MissouriBank Kahoka, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $148.5M | 10.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Peoples Bank Co.Bank Altenburg, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $147.7M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| First Independent BankBank Aurora, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $147.6M | 11.6% | 1.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Bank of the Ozarks?
Yes. Security Bank of the Ozarks is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18033). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.1% of deposits ($18.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.62%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.40% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Security Bank of the Ozarks lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Eminence, MO (2)
- Houston, MO (1)
- Summersville, MO (1)
- Winona, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Bank of the Ozarks
- Former names
- Eminence Security Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18033
- RSSD ID
- 956358
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Eminence Bankshares Inc
- Established
- June 29, 1959
- Headquarters
- 18479 Main St, Eminence, MO 65466
- Website
- www.sbozarks.com
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Security Bank of the Ozarks: common questions
Is Security Bank of the Ozarks FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Bank of the Ozarks is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18033). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Bank of the Ozarks's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Bank of the Ozarks ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18033 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Bank of the Ozarks have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Eminence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $735.2M | 18.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Sterling BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| West Plains Bank and Trust CompanyBank West Plains, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $767.9M | 8.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 10.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| First Midwest Bank of the OzarksBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $733.2M | 10.8% | 1.00% | vs |