TellerScore

Farmers and Merchants Bank (FDIC certificate #13415) is based in Arnett, Oklahoma. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $80.3M in total assets and $69.9M in deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Bank scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 78% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (80/100; 13.00%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion80/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.00%
Loan quality86/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.42%
Earnings82/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.56%
Funding & liquidity86/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 34.4% · 27.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (88 → 85), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.

TellerScore
858891Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202489
Q3 202491
Q4 202489
Q1 202588
Q2 202588
Q3 202589
Q4 202586
Q1 202685
Q2 202685
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.07%13.14%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.01%
Q3 202413.14%
Q4 202412.93%
Q1 202512.79%
Q2 202512.97%
Q3 202513.06%
Q4 202513.06%
Q1 202612.93%
Q2 202613.00%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.21%0.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.11%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.04%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.42%
Return on assets
1.55%1.71%1.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.76%
Q3 20241.86%
Q4 20241.68%
Q1 20251.65%
Q2 20251.61%
Q3 20251.65%
Q4 20251.59%
Q1 20261.55%
Q2 20261.56%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$80.3M13.00%0.42%1.56%34.4%
Q1 202685$83.8M12.93%0.30%1.55%33.6%
Q4 202586$79.8M13.06%0.35%1.59%36.8%
Q3 202589$78.1M13.06%0.02%1.65%36.5%
Q2 202588$76.3M12.97%0.04%1.61%37.2%
Q1 202588$77.9M12.79%0.08%1.65%34.5%
Q4 202489$72.7M12.93%0.08%1.68%37.0%
Q3 202491$71.8M13.14%0.00%1.86%37.5%
Q2 202489$71.7M13.01%0.11%1.76%37.7%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.00%
53rd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.42%
50th
Net charge-offs0.82%
3rd
Return on assets1.56%
77th
Net interest margin3.15%
19th
Efficiency ratio48.7%
92nd
Loans to deposits34.4%
88th
Uninsured deposits27.8%
15th
Loan-loss reserves1.84%
81st
Texas ratio1.0%
57th

Similar-size banks in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First State BankBank Tahlequah, OK49 out of 100, Below average$82.1M10.4%2.25%vs
AllNations BankBank Calumet, OK37 out of 100, Low$84.5M8.3%7.87%vs
Southwest Bank of WeatherfordBank Weatherford, OK68 out of 100, Moderate$86.0M13.5%2.47%vs
Bank of EufaulaBank Eufaula, OK68 out of 100, Moderate$87.1M12.1%0.46%vs
Community State Bank of CantonBank Canton, OK83 out of 100, Strong$73.0M12.9%0.34%vs
The First National Bank in MarlowBank Marlow, OK73 out of 100, Strong$71.8M8.2%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13415). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 27.8% of deposits ($19.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.00%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Arnett, OK (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers and Merchants Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
13415
RSSD ID
257653
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
December 28, 1908
Headquarters
225 E Renfrow Ave, Arnett, OK 73832
Employees
8

Quick answers

Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions

Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13415). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13415 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Arnett

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank 7Bank Oklahoma City, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.9%0.39%vs
Cowboy BankBank Kremlin, OK84 out of 100, Strong$350.3M12.7%0.49%vs
The Seiling State BankBank Seiling, OK79 out of 100, Strong$195.0M10.5%0.00%vs
Bank of Western OklahomaBank Elk City, OK73 out of 100, Strong$469.7M8.1%0.11%vs
Oklahoma State BankBank Buffalo, OK69 out of 100, Moderate$66.7M10.4%1.47%vs
Stride Bank, National AssociationBank Enid, OK69 out of 100, Moderate$5.4B8.4%0.48%vs