Farmers Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Buhl, Idaho, in business for about 109 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $678.4M in total assets and $563.4M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Farmers Bank has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 10 banks headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 2nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.90%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (77/100, 76% loans-to-deposits, 21% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (90 → 88), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $678.4M | 15.90% | 0.59% | 1.63% | 75.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $664.8M | 15.76% | 0.70% | 1.64% | 71.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $667.6M | 15.54% | 0.79% | 1.49% | 70.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $624.9M | 15.74% | 0.91% | 1.46% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $626.3M | 15.62% | 0.30% | 1.43% | 74.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $624.4M | 15.32% | 0.09% | 1.36% | 68.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $621.4M | 14.46% | 0.37% | 0.86% | 67.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $649.4M | 13.54% | 2.86% | 0.35% | 71.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $652.5M | 13.38% | 2.82% | 0.26% | 69.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Idaho
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ireland BankBank Malad City, ID | 53 out of 100, Below average | $355.4M | 11.5% | 2.84% | vs |
| Idaho Trust BankBank Boise, ID | 72 out of 100, Strong | $255.6M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankcdaBank Coeur D Alene, ID | 52 out of 100, Below average | $238.9M | 11.4% | 2.70% | vs |
| Twin River BankBank Lewiston, ID | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $173.0M | 12.8% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank?
Yes. Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2850). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.3% of deposits ($119.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.90%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 23.22% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Twin Falls, ID (3)
- Buhl, ID (1)
- Jerome, ID (1)
- Wendell, ID (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers Bank reported 59 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900GRNKKCY7NMXC23): 48 originated ($7,440,000 total), 5 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank
- Former names
- The Farmers National Bank of Buhl
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2850
- RSSD ID
- 307062
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers Bcorp Inc
- Established
- May 11, 1917
- Headquarters
- 914 Main St, Buhl, ID 83316
- Website
- www.farmersbankidaho.com
- Employees
- 86
Quick answers
Farmers Bank: common questions
Is Farmers Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2850). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2850 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Buhl
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snake River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Twin Falls, ID | 82 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 15.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin FallsBank Twin Falls, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Columbia BankBank Roseburg, OR | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $65.4B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |