Foundation Bank (FDIC certificate #13955) is based in Mc Kenzie, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $217.9M in total assets and $183.2M in deposits and 8 offices.
Foundation Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 39th. Capital cushion contributes the most (97/100, 14.72%); loan quality contributes the least (20/100, 2.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (79 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $217.9M | 14.72% | 2.39% | 1.89% | 64.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $218.1M | 14.38% | 2.26% | 1.79% | 60.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $214.1M | 14.10% | 2.87% | 2.07% | 61.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $210.6M | 14.49% | 2.75% | 2.22% | 63.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $210.4M | 13.94% | 1.89% | 2.14% | 62.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $211.4M | 13.56% | 1.85% | 1.95% | 60.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $206.5M | 13.14% | 1.12% | 2.39% | 62.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $199.8M | 14.12% | 1.29% | 2.50% | 64.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $198.3M | 13.39% | 1.09% | 2.43% | 64.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Peoples Bank of TennesseeBank Jefferson City, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $219.5M | 11.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Security BankBank Newbern, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $224.1M | 10.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| First Farmers & Commercial BankBank Pikeville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $226.4M | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Bank of Lincoln CountyBank Fayetteville, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $230.1M | 12.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Greeneville Federal Bank, FSBBank Greeneville, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $203.9M | 15.6% | 2.06% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of the SouthBank La Follette, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $232.0M | 12.4% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Foundation Bank?
Yes. Foundation Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13955). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.0% of deposits ($32.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.72%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Foundation Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Alamo, TN (1)
- Buchanan, TN (1)
- Jackson, TN (1)
- Mc Kenzie, TN (1)
- Obion, TN (1)
- Paris, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Foundation Bank reported 106 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001TKHVR1XBO7H51): 71 originated ($13,335,000 total), 19 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Foundation Bank
- Former names
- McKenzie Banking Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13955
- RSSD ID
- 480853
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Foundation Finl Holdings Inc
- Established
- February 28, 1934
- Headquarters
- 676 Main St N, Mc Kenzie, TN 38201
- Website
- www.foundationbank.org
- Employees
- 80
Quick answers
Foundation Bank: common questions
Is Foundation Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Foundation Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13955). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Foundation Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Foundation Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13955 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Foundation Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mc Kenzie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $180.7M | 16.4% | 0.73% | vs |
| Bank of GleasonBank Gleason, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $138.5M | 20.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| Wcg Employees Credit UnionCredit union Martin, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Holley Credit UnionCredit union Paris, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $105.3M | 13.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| Commercial Bank & Trust Co.Bank Paris, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Paris, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.9% | 0.02% | vs |