TellerScore

First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky is a savings bank headquartered in Frankfort, Kentucky, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $282.6M in total assets and $207.8M in deposits, with 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 97th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.48%
Loan quality85/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.44%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.70%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 119.1% · 7.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.71%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (53 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
445464Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202446
Q3 202444
Q4 202452
Q1 202553
Q2 202553
Q3 202558
Q4 202560
Q1 202664
Q2 202664
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.77%10.55%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.22%
Q3 202410.07%
Q4 202410.13%
Q1 20259.98%
Q2 20259.97%
Q3 202510.29%
Q4 202510.37%
Q1 202610.55%
Q2 202610.48%
Noncurrent loans
0.44%0.86%1.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.10%
Q3 20241.27%
Q4 20240.69%
Q1 20250.82%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.47%
Q2 20260.44%
Return on assets
-0.68%0.01%0.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.68%
Q3 2024-0.45%
Q4 2024-0.31%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.33%
Q1 20260.66%
Q2 20260.70%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$282.6M10.48%0.44%0.70%119.1%
Q1 202664$287.8M10.55%0.47%0.66%117.4%
Q4 202560$289.1M10.37%0.48%0.33%117.7%
Q3 202558$289.0M10.29%0.61%0.27%113.0%
Q2 202553$286.2M9.97%0.89%0.17%114.4%
Q1 202553$296.0M9.98%0.82%0.08%113.0%
Q4 202452$287.9M10.13%0.69%-0.31%119.6%
Q3 202444$289.8M10.07%1.27%-0.45%126.2%
Q2 202446$287.1M10.22%1.10%-0.68%123.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.48%
41st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.44%
48th
Net charge-offs0.12%
18th
Return on assets0.70%
19th
Net interest margin3.37%
22nd
Efficiency ratio69.0%
33rd
Loans to deposits119.1%
1st
Uninsured deposits7.8%
97th
Loan-loss reserves0.69%
7th
Texas ratio3.7%
43rd

Similar-size banks in Kentucky

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Farmers BankBank Nicholasville, KY78 out of 100, Strong$282.7M11.0%0.00%vs
Bank of Edmonson CountyBank Brownsville, KY64 out of 100, Moderate$283.4M10.6%1.66%vs
United Citizens Bank of Southern KentuckyBank Columbia, KY81 out of 100, Strong$286.2M12.1%0.43%vs
Bank of JamestownBank Jamestown, KY84 out of 100, Strong$263.8M13.0%0.02%vs
Hometown Bank of Corbin, Inc.Bank Corbin, KY63 out of 100, Moderate$302.3M8.8%0.52%vs
Citizens Guaranty BankBank Richmond, KY48 out of 100, Below average$303.6M8.6%2.11%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky?

Yes. First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29937). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.8% of deposits ($16.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky
Former names
First Federal Savings and Loan Association; First Federal Savings Bank of Frankfort
Type
Savings bank
FDIC certificate #
29937
RSSD ID
741974
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
First Federal Mhc
Established
January 1, 1934
Headquarters
216 W Main St, Frankfort, KY 40601
Employees
48

Quick answers

First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky: common questions

Is First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky FDIC insured?

Yes. First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29937). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29937 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Federal Savings Bank of Kentucky have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Frankfort

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Health & Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY97 out of 100, Very strong$125.8M17.7%0.23%vs
Whitaker BankBank Lexington, KY84 out of 100, Strong$1.9B12.9%0.21%vs
Century Bank of Kentucky, Inc.Bank Lawrenceburg, KY84 out of 100, Strong$208.1M10.4%0.00%vs
Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY84 out of 100, Strong$7.1B14.8%0.56%vs
Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH83 out of 100, Strong$1.4B11.4%0.20%vs
Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY83 out of 100, Strong$588.3M13.4%0.13%vs