First Financial Bank in Winnebago is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Winnebago, Minnesota, in business for about 113 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $58.1M in total assets and $47.7M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Financial Bank in Winnebago scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.4%), and its lowest is earnings (71/100; 1.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (69 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $58.1M | 13.81% | 0.66% | 1.27% | 72.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $57.0M | 13.57% | 1.00% | 1.35% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $58.8M | 13.26% | 0.83% | 1.01% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $59.6M | 13.11% | 0.88% | 1.17% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $60.2M | 13.04% | 1.63% | 1.18% | 75.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $58.1M | 13.03% | 0.47% | 1.34% | 71.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $58.4M | 12.99% | 0.46% | 1.02% | 74.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $59.7M | 12.21% | 0.00% | 0.20% | 75.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $60.5M | 12.84% | 0.22% | -0.21% | 76.8% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Minnesota BankBank New London, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $56.9M | 7.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Arlington State BankBank Arlington, MN | 50 out of 100, Below average | $56.7M | 10.1% | 2.12% | vs |
| Grove BankBank Grove City, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $56.4M | 10.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Vergas State BankBank Vergas, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $60.7M | 15.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of AppletonBank Appleton, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $62.0M | 13.0% | 1.89% | vs |
| Grand Timber BankBank Mcgregor, MN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $64.5M | 10.7% | 2.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Financial Bank in Winnebago?
Yes. First Financial Bank in Winnebago is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5278). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.0% of deposits ($4.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.81%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.28% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
First Financial Bank in Winnebago lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Winnebago, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Financial Bank in Winnebago
- Former names
- First National Bank in Winnebago; The Blue Earth Valley National Bank of Winnebago
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5278
- RSSD ID
- 840354
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Krause Financial Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1913
- Headquarters
- 1 Main St S, Winnebago, MN 56098
- Website
- www.1stbago.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
First Financial Bank in Winnebago: common questions
Is First Financial Bank in Winnebago FDIC insured?
Yes. First Financial Bank in Winnebago is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5278). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Financial Bank in Winnebago's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Financial Bank in Winnebago ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5278 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Financial Bank in Winnebago have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Winnebago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of EastonBank Easton, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $28.4M | 13.8% | 1.60% | vs |
| Farmers Trust and Savings BankBank Buffalo Center, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $422.7M | 9.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Profinium, Inc.Bank Truman, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $533.1M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Mapleton, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $883.8M | 10.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Lake City, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $755.9M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank MidwestBank Spirit Lake, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.42% | vs |