TellerScore

First Hawaiian Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Honolulu, Hawaii, in business for about 168 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $23.6B in total assets and $20.2B in deposits, with 49 offices across 3 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Hawaiian Bank scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 63% of 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 6 banks headquartered in Hawaii, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion44/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.44%
Loan quality90/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.30%
Earnings70/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.25%
Funding & liquidity52/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 71.5% · 48.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.46%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (66 → 67).

TellerScore
656667Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202466
Q4 202465
Q1 202565
Q2 202566
Q3 202566
Q4 202566
Q1 202666
Q2 202667
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.22%9.44%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.98%
Q3 20249.08%
Q4 20249.08%
Q1 20258.96%
Q2 20259.07%
Q3 20259.11%
Q4 20259.22%
Q1 20269.17%
Q2 20269.44%
Noncurrent loans
0.15%0.23%0.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.15%
Q3 20240.16%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.26%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.30%
Return on assets
0.98%1.11%1.25%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20241.01%
Q4 20240.98%
Q1 20251.04%
Q2 20251.15%
Q3 20251.19%
Q4 20251.19%
Q1 20261.16%
Q2 20261.25%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$23.6B9.44%0.30%1.25%71.5%
Q1 202666$24.3B9.17%0.30%1.16%68.6%
Q4 202566$24.0B9.22%0.31%1.19%68.9%
Q3 202566$24.1B9.11%0.26%1.19%67.3%
Q2 202566$23.8B9.07%0.23%1.15%70.1%
Q1 202565$23.7B8.96%0.17%1.04%69.8%
Q4 202465$23.8B9.08%0.19%0.98%70.0%
Q3 202466$23.8B9.08%0.16%1.01%69.5%
Q2 202465$24.0B8.98%0.15%0.98%69.8%

132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.44%
31st
Total risk-based capital14.48%
60th
Problem loans0.30%
85th
Net charge-offs0.13%
49th
Return on assets1.25%
52nd
Net interest margin3.22%
30th
Efficiency ratio55.2%
46th
Loans to deposits71.5%
82nd
Uninsured deposits48.4%
22nd
Loan-loss reserves1.15%
53rd
Texas ratio1.5%
87th

Similar-size banks in Hawaii

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of HawaiiBank Honolulu, HI64 out of 100, Moderate$23.8B8.4%0.18%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Hawaiian Bank?

Yes. First Hawaiian Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17985). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 48.4% of deposits ($9.8B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.44%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.48% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

49 locations

Branches

First Hawaiian Bank lists 49 offices in 33 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 114 consumer complaints about FIRST HAWAIIAN, INC. to the company (51 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 5.7 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Hawaiian Bank reported 2,561 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI WWJYKHS2UNKSDW8XLB53): 1,588 originated ($621,900,000 total), 532 denied, and 359 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Hawaiian Bank
Former names
Bishop National Bank of Hawaii; First National Bank of Hawaii
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
17985
RSSD ID
980661
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
First Hawaiian Inc
Established
January 1, 1858
Headquarters
999 Bishop St, Honolulu, HI 96813
Employees
1,995

Quick answers

First Hawaiian Bank: common questions

Is First Hawaiian Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Hawaiian Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17985). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Hawaiian Bank's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Hawaiian Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17985 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Hawaiian Bank have?

49 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Honolulu

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Hawaii Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI89 out of 100, Very strong$104.0M15.2%0.23%vs
Waialua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waialua, HI88 out of 100, Very strong$47.4M17.8%0.16%vs
Ewa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ewa Beach, HI86 out of 100, Very strong$13.1M23.9%0.65%vs
Hawaii Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI83 out of 100, Strong$78.9M13.2%0.18%vs
Hawaiian Electric Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI83 out of 100, Strong$37.1M18.4%1.02%vs