TellerScore

First Pryority Bank (FDIC certificate #4185) is based in Pryor, Oklahoma. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $558.1M in total assets and $483.4M in deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Pryority Bank scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 130th. Its strongest component is earnings (73/100; 1.33%), and its lowest is loan quality (44/100; 1.69%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.55%
Loan quality44/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.69%
Earnings73/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.33%
Funding & liquidity57/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 95.2% · 22.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage73/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 13.52%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (45 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 44 points.

TellerScore
455565Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202462
Q4 202463
Q1 202561
Q2 202545
Q3 202548
Q4 202549
Q1 202652
Q2 202658
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.77%10.55%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.71%
Q3 20249.79%
Q4 202410.15%
Q1 202510.23%
Q2 202510.25%
Q3 202510.25%
Q4 202510.12%
Q1 202610.33%
Q2 202610.55%
Noncurrent loans
0.82%1.94%3.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.82%
Q3 20241.15%
Q4 20241.05%
Q1 20251.61%
Q2 20253.06%
Q3 20252.70%
Q4 20252.45%
Q1 20262.19%
Q2 20261.69%
Return on assets
1.21%1.47%1.74%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.38%
Q3 20241.35%
Q4 20241.38%
Q1 20251.74%
Q2 20251.42%
Q3 20251.39%
Q4 20251.30%
Q1 20261.21%
Q2 20261.33%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$558.1M10.55%1.69%1.33%95.2%
Q1 202652$540.1M10.33%2.19%1.21%91.2%
Q4 202549$524.4M10.12%2.45%1.30%88.9%
Q3 202548$519.5M10.25%2.70%1.39%87.5%
Q2 202545$498.5M10.25%3.06%1.42%89.3%
Q1 202561$479.4M10.23%1.61%1.74%88.9%
Q4 202463$458.9M10.15%1.05%1.38%89.0%
Q3 202462$454.1M9.79%1.15%1.35%86.4%
Q2 202465$450.1M9.71%0.82%1.38%86.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.55%
42nd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans1.69%
16th
Net charge-offs0.35%
7th
Return on assets1.33%
55th
Net interest margin4.54%
81st
Efficiency ratio63.0%
48th
Loans to deposits95.2%
16th
Uninsured deposits22.5%
55th
Loan-loss reserves1.29%
61st
Texas ratio13.5%
12th

Similar-size banks in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Chickasaw Community BankBank Oklahoma City, OK47 out of 100, Below average$557.1M11.0%2.78%vs
Panhandle First BankBank Guymon, OK56 out of 100, Moderate$568.7M13.0%2.34%vs
Vast Bank, National AssociationBank Tulsa, OK84 out of 100, Strong$540.4M14.1%0.01%vs
First National Bank & Trust Company of McAlesterBank Mcalester, OK71 out of 100, Strong$580.4M10.9%1.34%vs
Cattlemens BankBank Altus, OK68 out of 100, Moderate$595.2M10.3%0.29%vs
Wisdom Heritage BankBank Alva, OK78 out of 100, Strong$601.3M14.2%1.28%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Pryority Bank?

Yes. First Pryority Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4185). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 22.5% of deposits ($108.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.55%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

First Pryority Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Pryority Bank reported 126 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900QKCUJ5YL7WA384): 90 originated ($35,810,000 total), 11 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Pryority Bank
Former names
The First National Bank of Pryor Creek
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
4185
RSSD ID
524953
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
First Pryor Bcorp Inc
Established
January 1, 1900
Headquarters
310 E Graham Ave, Pryor, OK 74361
Employees
93

Quick answers

First Pryority Bank: common questions

Is First Pryority Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Pryority Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4185). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Pryority Bank's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Pryority Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4185 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Pryority Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pryor

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First BankBank Erick, OK93 out of 100, Very strong$118.0M14.2%0.27%vs
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs
Bank of CommerceBank Chelsea, OK82 out of 100, Strong$203.2M12.8%0.78%vs
Welch State Bank of Welch, Okla.Bank Welch, OK76 out of 100, Strong$449.8M10.2%0.36%vs
Armstrong BankBank Muskogee, OK74 out of 100, Strong$2.8B10.4%0.25%vs
Ttcu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK73 out of 100, Strong$2.7B13.4%1.49%vs