TellerScore

Bank of Commerce (FDIC certificate #13274) is based in Chelsea, Oklahoma. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $203.2M in total assets and $174.5M in deposits and 6 offices.

Bank of Commerce has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 31st. Earnings contributes the most (93/100, 1.83%); loan quality contributes the least (74/100, 0.78%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion78/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.78%
Loan quality74/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.78%
Earnings93/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.83%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 76.5% · 18.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.86%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (86 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.

TellerScore
808488Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202483
Q4 202480
Q1 202582
Q2 202586
Q3 202588
Q4 202586
Q1 202681
Q2 202682
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.66%14.32%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.23%
Q3 202412.38%
Q4 202411.97%
Q1 202512.67%
Q2 202513.14%
Q3 202514.32%
Q4 202513.62%
Q1 202612.92%
Q2 202612.78%
Noncurrent loans
0.53%0.71%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.53%
Q3 20240.69%
Q4 20240.79%
Q1 20250.89%
Q2 20250.60%
Q3 20250.63%
Q4 20250.57%
Q1 20260.83%
Q2 20260.78%
Return on assets
1.79%1.98%2.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.98%
Q3 20241.96%
Q4 20241.90%
Q1 20252.06%
Q2 20252.16%
Q3 20252.17%
Q4 20252.11%
Q1 20261.79%
Q2 20261.83%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$203.2M12.78%0.78%1.83%76.5%
Q1 202681$205.5M12.92%0.83%1.79%73.1%
Q4 202586$186.2M13.62%0.57%2.11%83.0%
Q3 202588$179.9M14.32%0.63%2.17%79.8%
Q2 202586$184.4M13.14%0.60%2.16%77.4%
Q1 202582$188.9M12.67%0.89%2.06%75.2%
Q4 202480$186.6M11.97%0.79%1.90%74.6%
Q3 202483$197.0M12.38%0.69%1.96%71.0%
Q2 202482$203.6M11.23%0.53%1.98%66.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.78%
73rd
Total risk-based capital19.30%
85th
Problem loans0.78%
35th
Net charge-offs0.10%
20th
Return on assets1.83%
81st
Net interest margin6.09%
99th
Efficiency ratio64.8%
43rd
Loans to deposits76.5%
57th
Uninsured deposits18.4%
70th
Loan-loss reserves1.49%
78th
Texas ratio3.9%
42nd

Similar-size banks in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Oklahoma Bank and Trust CompanyBank Clinton, OK82 out of 100, Strong$202.3M14.1%0.61%vs
Oklahoma Capital BankBank Tulsa, OK69 out of 100, Moderate$196.3M10.4%0.30%vs
The Seiling State BankBank Seiling, OK79 out of 100, Strong$195.0M10.5%0.00%vs
The Farmers State BankBank Quinton, OK70 out of 100, Strong$193.9M9.3%0.79%vs
The Bank of the WestBank Thomas, OK62 out of 100, Moderate$192.4M10.5%2.22%vs
The First National Bank and Trust Company of MiamiBank Miami, OK82 out of 100, Strong$191.4M13.4%0.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Bank of Commerce?

Yes. Bank of Commerce is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13274). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.4% of deposits ($32.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.78%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.30% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Bank of Commerce lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Bank of Commerce reported 77 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UBGRF9FQB7X471): 42 originated ($5,230,000 total), 12 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Bank of Commerce
Former names
Bank of Chelsea
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
13274
RSSD ID
152057
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Commerce Bancshares Inc
Established
March 23, 1896
Headquarters
322 W 6th St, Chelsea, OK 74016
Employees
61

Quick answers

Bank of Commerce: common questions

Is Bank of Commerce FDIC insured?

Yes. Bank of Commerce is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13274). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Bank of Commerce's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Bank of Commerce ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13274 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Bank of Commerce have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chelsea

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Bank of OwassoBank Owasso, OK93 out of 100, Very strong$639.3M15.7%0.01%vs
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs
Tinker Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK83 out of 100, Strong$6.1B14.7%0.63%vs
Oklahoma'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK77 out of 100, Strong$954.5M12.6%0.25%vs
Welch State Bank of Welch, Okla.Bank Welch, OK76 out of 100, Strong$449.8M10.2%0.36%vs
American Airlines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX75 out of 100, Strong$9.5B11.7%0.60%vs