Headquartered in Brownsboro, Texas, First State Bank of Brownsboro is a state-chartered bank with $139.9M in total assets and $129.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1917.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank of Brownsboro scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 195th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 3.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (76 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $139.9M | 10.36% | 0.52% | 1.35% | 50.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $139.7M | 10.31% | 0.50% | 1.43% | 48.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $137.6M | 10.57% | 0.60% | 0.79% | 49.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $131.6M | 11.23% | 0.42% | 1.01% | 51.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $124.8M | 11.07% | 0.24% | 0.97% | 52.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $127.2M | 10.81% | 0.23% | 1.02% | 51.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $125.5M | 10.87% | 0.26% | 0.60% | 49.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $123.6M | 11.03% | 0.26% | 0.79% | 50.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $125.3M | 10.62% | 0.51% | 0.81% | 50.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples State BankBank Rocksprings, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 11.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Spur Security BankBank Spur, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $140.6M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas National BankBank Sweetwater, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $139.1M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Buckholts State BankBank Buckholts, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $138.8M | 17.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Marion State BankBank Marion, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $142.0M | 14.7% | 1.87% | vs |
| Pointwest BankBank West, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $137.3M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank of Brownsboro?
Yes. First State Bank of Brownsboro is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11181). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($40.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.36%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
First State Bank of Brownsboro lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Athens, TX (1)
- Brownsboro, TX (1)
- Murchison, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank of Brownsboro
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11181
- RSSD ID
- 229454
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Brownsboro Bancshares Inc
- Established
- February 17, 1917
- Headquarters
- 14225 State Highway 31 E, Brownsboro, TX 75756
- Website
- www.fsbbrownsboro.com
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
First State Bank of Brownsboro: common questions
Is First State Bank of Brownsboro FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank of Brownsboro is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11181). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank of Brownsboro's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank of Brownsboro ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11181 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank of Brownsboro have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brownsboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 15.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Citizens 1st BankBank Tyler, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $811.0M | 20.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Highway Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 29.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Keystone Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $40.2M | 27.4% | 0.68% | vs |