Fm Bank And Trust is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Blytheville, Arkansas, in business for about 118 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits, with 16 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fm Bank And Trust scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.37%), and its lowest is capital cushion (36/100; 8.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 17 points (52 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 58 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.4B | 8.62% | 0.52% | 2.37% | 91.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.3B | 8.96% | 0.76% | 2.62% | 91.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $586.3M | 8.64% | 1.55% | 1.96% | 86.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $582.4M | 8.46% | 1.80% | 1.88% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $563.8M | 8.76% | 2.25% | 1.89% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $568.6M | 8.63% | 1.13% | 2.01% | 82.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $429.7M | 8.49% | 0.53% | 2.67% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $432.4M | 9.29% | 0.48% | 2.45% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $410.4M | 9.00% | 0.35% | 2.43% | 87.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Legacy BankBank Springdale, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| Evolve Bank & TrustBank West Memphis, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 12.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| Anstaff BankBank Green Forest, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| First Arkansas Bank and TrustBank Jacksonville, AR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.7% | 1.63% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fm Bank And Trust?
Yes. Fm Bank And Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1027). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.3% of deposits ($316.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.62%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.67% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
Fm Bank And Trust lists 13 offices in 12 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cape Girardeau, MO (2)
- Blytheville, AR (1)
- Dexter, MO (1)
- Jackson, MO (1)
- Kennett, MO (1)
- Leachville, AR (1)
- Malden, MO (1)
- Manila, AR (1)
- Piggott, AR (1)
- Poplar Bluff, MO (1)
- Rector, AR (1)
- Wilson, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fm Bank And Trust
- Former names
- Farmers Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 1027
- RSSD ID
- 33147
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Farmers Bcorp Inc
- Established
- March 16, 1908
- Headquarters
- 400 W Main St, Blytheville, AR 72315
- Website
- www.myfm.bank
- Employees
- 158
Quick answers
Fm Bank And Trust: common questions
Is Fm Bank And Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. Fm Bank And Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1027). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Fm Bank And Trust's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Fm Bank And Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1027 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Fm Bank And Trust have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Blytheville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Paris, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Focus BankBank Charleston, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $854.1M | 12.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| First National Bank of Eastern ArkansasBank Forrest City, AR | 72 out of 100, Strong | $589.5M | 11.0% | 0.64% | vs |
| The Park National BankBank Newark, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.6B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Lauderdale County BankBank Halls, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $67.5M | 11.5% | 1.50% | vs |