Headquartered in Springdale, Arkansas, Legacy Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices. Its charter dates back to 2005.
Legacy Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 50th. Loan quality contributes the most (97/100, 0.10%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (28/100, 94% loans-to-deposits, 50% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (57 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $1.3B | 8.85% | 0.10% | 1.40% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $1.2B | 8.94% | 0.14% | 1.33% | 96.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $1.2B | 8.80% | 0.10% | 0.99% | 99.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $1.2B | 8.29% | 0.32% | 0.94% | 90.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $1.2B | 8.43% | 0.32% | 0.79% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $1.1B | 8.77% | 0.39% | 0.72% | 83.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $1.1B | 8.67% | 0.46% | 0.58% | 87.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $1.1B | 8.52% | 0.54% | 0.57% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $1.1B | 8.46% | 0.60% | 0.47% | 85.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evolve Bank & TrustBank West Memphis, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 12.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| Anstaff BankBank Green Forest, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Fm Bank And TrustBank Blytheville, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 8.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| First Arkansas Bank and TrustBank Jacksonville, AR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.7% | 1.63% | vs |
| Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Generations BankBank Rogers, AR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.5% | 1.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Legacy Bank?
Yes. Legacy Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57953). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 50.1% of deposits ($573.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.85%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.28% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Legacy Bank lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Springdale, AR (3)
- Bentonville, AR (2)
- Fayetteville, AR (1)
- Gravette, AR (1)
- Hiwasse, AR (1)
- Lincoln, AR (1)
- Rogers, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Legacy Bank reported 234 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AR337B2RGP3C69): 207 originated ($96,155,000 total), 3 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Legacy Bank
- Former names
- Legacy National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 57953
- RSSD ID
- 3306280
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Legacy Bancshares Inc
- Established
- March 28, 2005
- Headquarters
- 4055 W Sunset Ave, Springdale, AR 72762
- Website
- www.legacyar.com
- Employees
- 155
Quick answers
Legacy Bank: common questions
Is Legacy Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Legacy Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57953). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Legacy Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Legacy Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57953 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Legacy Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Uark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $81.9M | 13.2% | 0.32% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Grand Savings BankBank Grove, OK | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Sterling BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.1% | 0.35% | vs |