Foresight Bank (FDIC certificate #5229) is based in Plainview, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $433.8M in total assets and $345.3M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Foresight Bank scores 41/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 215th. Its strongest component is earnings (67/100; 1.18%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (58 → 41), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 54 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 43 |
| Q1 2026 | 45 |
| Q2 2026 | 41 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $433.8M | 10.20% | 3.04% | 1.18% | 101.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $425.9M | 10.21% | 2.57% | 1.10% | 99.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $422.7M | 10.12% | 3.02% | 1.13% | 95.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $429.0M | 10.07% | 2.17% | 1.10% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $417.1M | 10.15% | 1.39% | 1.13% | 99.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $401.7M | 10.02% | 1.24% | 0.96% | 93.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $409.5M | 10.25% | 1.21% | 0.95% | 95.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $385.7M | 10.45% | 1.20% | 0.90% | 97.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $377.0M | 9.21% | 0.42% | 0.83% | 104.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Peter, MN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $437.8M | 9.8% | 1.12% | vs |
| Peoples State Bank of PlainviewBank Plainview, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $429.1M | 8.9% | 0.95% | vs |
| My Kind of Bank, National AssociationBank Ottertail, MN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $422.6M | 9.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Star BankBank Maple Lake, MN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $445.8M | 9.3% | 2.07% | vs |
| Kensington BankBank Kensington, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $446.7M | 9.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Sentry BankBank Saint Joseph, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $415.5M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Foresight Bank?
Yes. Foresight Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5229). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.0% of deposits ($62.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.65% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Foresight Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Eyota, MN (1)
- Plainview, MN (1)
- Rochester, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Foresight Bank reported 110 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300URHBBJ2KIQ3616): 97 originated ($31,215,000 total), 8 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Foresight Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Plainview
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5229
- RSSD ID
- 755458
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Plainview Bankshares Inc
- Established
- June 7, 1902
- Headquarters
- 138 W Broadway, Plainview, MN 55964
- Website
- www.foresight.bank
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
Foresight Bank: common questions
Is Foresight Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Foresight Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5229). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Foresight Bank's TellerScore?
41 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Foresight Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5229 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Foresight Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Plainview
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Bank of AlmaBank Alma, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $339.5M | 50.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| Wnb Financial, N.A.Bank Winona, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $583.7M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Minnesota First Credit and Savings, IncorporatedBank Rochester, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 14.2% | 0.12% | vs |