Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Rochester, Minnesota, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $29.9M in total assets and $24.9M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 56% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 59th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.7%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (78 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $29.9M | 14.16% | 0.12% | 0.31% | 106.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $30.0M | 14.23% | 0.11% | 0.30% | 102.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $28.9M | 14.79% | 0.18% | 0.37% | 106.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $28.1M | 15.03% | 0.26% | 0.41% | 111.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $27.3M | 15.22% | 0.11% | 0.33% | 108.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $27.4M | 15.34% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 106.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $26.0M | 15.98% | 0.12% | 0.09% | 112.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $25.4M | 16.36% | 0.12% | 0.06% | 115.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $24.8M | 16.48% | 0.00% | 0.19% | 117.5% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Martin National BankBank Saint Martin, MN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $29.4M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of EastonBank Easton, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $28.4M | 13.8% | 1.60% | vs |
| Lake Country Community BankBank Morristown, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $31.5M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ProctorBank Proctor, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $34.0M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of FairfaxBank Fairfax, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $35.6M | 38.5% | 8.68% | vs |
| First State Bank of SwanvilleBank Swanville, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $23.8M | 18.1% | 2.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated?
Yes. Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26755). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of deposits ($55K) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.16%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.18% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Owatonna, MN (1)
- Red Wing, MN (1)
- Rochester, MN (1)
- Winona, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated
- Former names
- Minnesota Loan & Thrift Company of Rochester
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 26755
- RSSD ID
- 821559
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1956
- Headquarters
- 1932 Viking Dr Nw, Rochester, MN 55901
- Website
- www.mnfirst.com
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated: common questions
Is Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated FDIC insured?
Yes. Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26755). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26755 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| First National BankBank Oldham, SD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $477.8M | 18.4% | 2.01% | vs |
| F & M Community Bank, National AssociationBank Preston, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $211.1M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |