State Bank of Toulon (FDIC certificate #12386) is based in Toulon, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $343.4M in total assets and $298.6M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, State Bank of Toulon scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 91st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (55/100; 10.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (75 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $343.4M | 10.46% | 0.13% | 1.39% | 73.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $332.9M | 10.36% | 0.16% | 1.36% | 77.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $325.7M | 10.33% | 0.16% | 1.05% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $321.8M | 10.37% | 0.10% | 1.14% | 76.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $322.8M | 10.29% | 0.07% | 1.27% | 75.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $319.4M | 10.11% | 0.11% | 1.33% | 74.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $314.3M | 9.93% | 0.12% | 0.85% | 74.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $325.9M | 9.73% | 0.11% | 0.96% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $318.1M | 10.00% | 0.12% | 0.95% | 72.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista National BankBank Chester, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $344.0M | 11.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.Bank Alto Pass, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $342.4M | 9.5% | 2.52% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Citizens National Bank of AlbionBank Albion, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $348.5M | 17.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Bank of HerrinBank Herrin, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $349.2M | 8.8% | 0.83% | vs |
| The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka, IllinoisBank Watseka, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $337.1M | 16.1% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at State Bank of Toulon?
Yes. State Bank of Toulon is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12386). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.3% of deposits ($78.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.15% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
State Bank of Toulon lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Galva, IL (1)
- Kewanee, IL (1)
- Toulon, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, State Bank of Toulon reported 85 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005OG185XV8M8N52): 78 originated ($7,740,000 total), 4 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- State Bank of Toulon
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12386
- RSSD ID
- 535940
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Stark County Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 20, 1903
- Headquarters
- 102 W Main St, Toulon, IL 61483
- Website
- www.banksbt.bank
- Employees
- 46
Quick answers
State Bank of Toulon: common questions
Is State Bank of Toulon FDIC insured?
Yes. State Bank of Toulon is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12386). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is State Bank of Toulon's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has State Bank of Toulon ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12386 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does State Bank of Toulon have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toulon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson State BankBank Oneida, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $108.9M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Union Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Kewanee, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $145.6M | 16.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Busey BankBank Champaign, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $18.1B | 12.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Morton Community BankBank Morton, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 10.6% | 0.81% | vs |
| Citizens Equity First Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $8.5B | 11.7% | 0.96% | vs |