Peoria Hiway Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Peoria, Illinois, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.6M in total assets and $5.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoria Hiway Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is earnings (63/100; 1.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (80 → 85), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $6.6M | 13.71% | 0.14% | 1.07% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $6.6M | 13.38% | 1.01% | 1.29% | 77.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $6.5M | 13.42% | 0.83% | 1.35% | 79.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $6.4M | 13.24% | 0.97% | 1.40% | 78.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $6.6M | 12.51% | 0.47% | 1.28% | 75.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $6.5M | 12.41% | 0.24% | 1.45% | 75.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $6.4M | 12.21% | 0.87% | 1.16% | 77.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $6.1M | 12.43% | 0.60% | 1.21% | 82.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $5.9M | 12.53% | 1.03% | 1.01% | 84.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Decatur Postal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4M | 22.7% | 2.90% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| For Members Only Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $6.3M | 14.8% | — | vs |
| Peoria Bell Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 42.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoria Hiway Credit Union?
Yes. Peoria Hiway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61232). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($66K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Peoria Hiway Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Peoria, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoria Hiway Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61232
- RSSD ID
- 407690
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 1025 W Detweiller Dr, Peoria, IL 61615
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Peoria Hiway Credit Union: common questions
Is Peoria Hiway Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Peoria Hiway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61232). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoria Hiway Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Peoria Hiway Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Peoria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| The First National Bank of LaconBank Lacon, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $103.7M | 11.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Cooperative Choice NetworkCredit union Peoria, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $205.9M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |