TellerScore

Goldman Sachs Bank USA (FDIC certificate #33124) is based in New York, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $758.8B in total assets and $498.8B in deposits and 5 offices across 2 states.

Goldman Sachs Bank USA has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 21% of its 32 banks with over $100 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 79th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (27/100, 7.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion27/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 7.67%
Loan quality65/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.04%
Earnings68/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.21%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 49.6% · 42.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 4.22%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (66 → 58), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 26 points.

TellerScore
586469Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202463
Q4 202465
Q1 202569
Q2 202566
Q3 202566
Q4 202566
Q1 202660
Q2 202658
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.98%10.97%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.65%
Q3 202410.85%
Q4 202410.97%
Q1 202510.91%
Q2 202510.33%
Q3 20259.95%
Q4 20259.76%
Q1 20268.78%
Q2 20267.67%
Noncurrent loans
1.04%1.50%1.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.95%
Q3 20241.87%
Q4 20241.53%
Q1 20251.26%
Q2 20251.25%
Q3 20251.17%
Q4 20251.11%
Q1 20261.10%
Q2 20261.04%
Return on assets
1.12%1.38%1.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.63%
Q3 20241.42%
Q4 20241.40%
Q1 20251.61%
Q2 20251.47%
Q3 20251.45%
Q4 20251.42%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20261.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$758.8B7.67%1.04%1.21%49.6%
Q1 202660$751.8B8.78%1.10%1.12%47.6%
Q4 202566$645.0B9.76%1.11%1.42%51.7%
Q3 202566$644.0B9.95%1.17%1.45%49.5%
Q2 202566$625.4B10.33%1.25%1.47%50.1%
Q1 202569$598.5B10.91%1.26%1.61%48.4%
Q4 202465$561.2B10.97%1.53%1.40%47.7%
Q3 202463$566.5B10.85%1.87%1.42%46.1%
Q2 202462$545.2B10.65%1.95%1.63%45.7%

32 peers · Over $100 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.67%
19th
Total risk-based capital14.73%
52nd
Problem loans1.04%
35th
Net charge-offs0.27%
61st
Return on assets1.21%
55th
Net interest margin1.78%
16th
Efficiency ratio38.5%
84th
Loans to deposits49.6%
74th
Uninsured deposits42.9%
48th
Loan-loss reserves0.56%
23rd
Texas ratio4.2%
48th

Similar-size banks in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York MellonBank New York, NY61 out of 100, Moderate$425.1B6.2%0.04%vs
Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National AssociationBank Purchase, NY61 out of 100, Moderate$250.4B6.7%0.20%vs
Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBank Buffalo, NY57 out of 100, Moderate$218.8B9.5%1.35%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Goldman Sachs Bank USA?

Yes. Goldman Sachs Bank USA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33124). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 42.9% of deposits ($214.0B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 43%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.67%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.73% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Goldman Sachs Bank USA lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 15,617 consumer complaints about GOLDMAN SACHS BANK USA to the company (6,299 in the last 12 months). 99.9% received a timely response. That is 31.3 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Goldman Sachs Bank USA reported 1,630 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI KD3XUN7C6T14HNAYLU02): 1,015 originated ($2,917,635,000 total), 287 denied, and 300 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Apple Card17.49% – 28.49%$0—0.0%

All Goldman Sachs Bank Usa card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Goldman Sachs Bank USA
Former names
The Goldman Sachs Trust Company
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
33124
RSSD ID
2182786
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Goldman Sachs Group Inc the
Established
August 30, 1990
Headquarters
200 West St, New York, NY 10282
Employees
4,355

Quick answers

Goldman Sachs Bank USA: common questions

Is Goldman Sachs Bank USA FDIC insured?

Yes. Goldman Sachs Bank USA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33124). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Goldman Sachs Bank USA's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Goldman Sachs Bank USA ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33124 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Goldman Sachs Bank USA have?

5 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$358K26.1%0.00%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs