Headquartered in Springfield, Illinois, INB, National Association is a national bank with $2.7B in total assets and $2.4B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 14 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1905.
INB, National Association has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 27% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 235th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (82/100, 9.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (64 → 62), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $2.7B | 9.44% | 1.10% | 1.20% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $2.5B | 9.85% | 0.72% | 1.18% | 85.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $2.5B | 9.75% | 0.87% | 1.18% | 87.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $2.5B | 9.64% | 1.10% | 1.22% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $2.4B | 9.68% | 0.84% | 1.15% | 89.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $2.4B | 9.63% | 0.45% | 1.12% | 91.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $2.4B | 9.41% | 0.39% | 0.84% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $2.3B | 9.37% | 0.43% | 0.72% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $2.3B | 9.38% | 0.67% | 0.67% | 92.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 9.9% | 0.40% | vs |
| FCB BanksBank Collinsville, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 8.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Republic Bank of ChicagoBank Oak Brook, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 12.6% | 1.27% | vs |
| Schaumburg Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Schaumburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 9.4% | 0.11% | vs |
| State Bank of the Lakes, National AssociationBank Antioch, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 9.0% | 0.18% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Chicago, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 11.0% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at INB, National Association?
Yes. INB, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3664). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.2% of deposits ($441.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.44%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.28% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
INB, National Association lists 14 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Springfield, IL (5)
- Bloomington, IL (1)
- Champaign, IL (1)
- Chatham, IL (1)
- Fairmount, IL (1)
- Mount Pulaski, IL (1)
- Peoria, IL (1)
- Pleasant Plains, IL (1)
- Riverton, IL (1)
- Tampa, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, INB, National Association reported 1,167 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HGDJQ37M5BE268): 958 originated ($240,170,000 total), 51 denied, and 146 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- INB, National Association
- Former names
- Illinois National Bank; The First National Bank of Fairmount
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3664
- RSSD ID
- 925037
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Illinois National Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 322 E Capitol Ave, Springfield, IL 62701
- Website
- www.inb.com
- Employees
- 334
Quick answers
INB, National Association: common questions
Is INB, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. INB, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3664). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is INB, National Association's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has INB, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3664 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does INB, National Association have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.4M | 16.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank in TaylorvilleBank Taylorville, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $200.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $573.7M | 13.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Midland Community BankBank Kincaid, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68.8M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Springfield City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $12.8M | 17.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |