Headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Investar Bank, National Association is a national bank with $3.9B in total assets and $3.2B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 38 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 2006.
Investar Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 62nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 5.0%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (45/100, 94% loans-to-deposits, 34% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (65 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $3.9B | 10.75% | 0.63% | 1.32% | 94.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $3.9B | 10.47% | 0.66% | 1.58% | 93.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $2.8B | 10.85% | 0.43% | 0.89% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $2.8B | 10.88% | 0.36% | 0.87% | 89.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $2.7B | 10.08% | 0.36% | 0.86% | 88.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $2.7B | 10.03% | 0.27% | 1.00% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $2.7B | 9.70% | 0.42% | 0.81% | 89.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $2.8B | 10.06% | 0.19% | 0.75% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.8B | 9.95% | 0.23% | 0.70% | 96.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gulf Coast Bank and Trust CompanyBank New Orleans, LA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9B | 9.1% | 1.60% | vs |
| First Guaranty BankBank Hammond, LA | 38 out of 100, Low | $3.9B | 7.1% | 2.30% | vs |
| Home Bank, National AssociationBank Lafayette, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 12.1% | 0.95% | vs |
| Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| BOM BankBank Natchitoches, LA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| Bonvenu Bank, National AssociationBank Bossier City, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.0% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Investar Bank, National Association?
Yes. Investar Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58316). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.1% of deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.75%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.68% (benchmark: 10%).
38 locations
Branches
Investar Bank, National Association lists 36 offices in 32 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Baton Rouge, LA (3)
- Lafayette, LA (2)
- Wichita Falls, TX (2)
- Alexandria, AL (1)
- Bridgeport, TX (1)
- Chico, TX (1)
- Conroe, TX (1)
- Denham Springs, LA (1)
- Gonzales, LA (1)
- Hammond, LA (1)
- Harahan, LA (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Investar Bank, National Association reported 93 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CPKDUJKREQRG38): 74 originated ($51,690,000 total), 10 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Investar Bank, National Association
- Former names
- Investar Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58316
- RSSD ID
- 3449066
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Investar Holding Corp
- Established
- June 14, 2006
- Headquarters
- 7244 Perkins Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70808
- Website
- www.investarbank.com
- Employees
- 437
Quick answers
Investar Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Investar Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Investar Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58316). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Investar Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Investar Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58316 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Investar Bank, National Association have?
38 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baton Rouge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |