Headquartered in Chillicothe, Missouri, Investors Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $98.5M in total assets and $87.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Investors Community Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 33% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 125th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.7%); earnings contributes the least (49/100, 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (70 → 68), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $98.5M | 11.13% | 0.62% | 0.73% | 58.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $102.1M | 10.37% | 0.58% | 0.85% | 58.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $113.7M | 10.37% | 0.73% | 0.80% | 52.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $114.3M | 11.14% | 0.42% | 0.79% | 44.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $95.2M | 11.20% | 0.76% | 0.84% | 59.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $93.7M | 10.94% | 0.44% | 0.70% | 53.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $96.0M | 11.28% | 0.52% | 0.51% | 53.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $94.4M | 11.46% | 0.12% | 0.44% | 56.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $94.4M | 11.20% | 0.16% | 0.34% | 53.2% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silex Banking CompanyBank Silex, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.2M | 14.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| United Security BankBank Fulton, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.2M | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of MissouriBank Richmond, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $94.1M | 13.9% | 1.98% | vs |
| Flat Branch BankBank Richmond, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $92.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paramount BankBank Hazelwood, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $86.6M | 10.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of Moniteau CountyBank Jamestown, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.2M | 11.1% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Investors Community Bank?
Yes. Investors Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29093). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 40.5% of deposits ($35.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Investors Community Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Chillicothe, MO (1)
- Columbia, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Investors Community Bank
- Former names
- Investors Federal Bank and Savings Association; Investors Federal Bank, National Association; Investors National Bank; Investors Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 29093
- RSSD ID
- 809379
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Grey Mountain Holdings Inc
- Established
- August 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 522 Washington St, Chillicothe, MO 64601
- Website
- www.my-investors.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Investors Community Bank: common questions
Is Investors Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Investors Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29093). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Investors Community Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Investors Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29093 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Investors Community Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chillicothe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank of Northern MissouriBank Unionville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $566.5M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Bank of Brookfield - Purdin, National AssociationBank Brookfield, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $116.7M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pony Express BankBank Braymer, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $399.5M | 10.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Hawthorn BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Hamilton BankBank Hamilton, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $119.8M | 9.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 10.4% | 0.63% | vs |