Pony Express Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Braymer, Missouri, in business for about 136 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $399.5M in total assets and $342.8M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Pony Express Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 68th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.83%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (48/100, 88% loans-to-deposits, 37% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (74 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $399.5M | 10.15% | 0.17% | 2.83% | 88.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $376.9M | 10.14% | 0.11% | 2.81% | 99.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $376.1M | 9.84% | 0.11% | 2.59% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $384.2M | 9.87% | 0.11% | 2.74% | 100.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $386.5M | 9.45% | 0.11% | 2.63% | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $388.2M | 9.78% | 0.11% | 2.53% | 98.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $368.1M | 9.81% | 0.00% | 2.27% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $366.3M | 9.30% | 0.01% | 2.39% | 93.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $380.4M | 8.73% | 0.01% | 2.33% | 97.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance BankBank Cape Girardeau, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $391.3M | 13.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Bloomsdale BankBank Bloomsdale, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $390.2M | 8.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| Central Bank of Kansas CityBank Kansas City, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $410.2M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Branson BankBank Branson, MO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $414.1M | 9.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| MA BankBank Macon, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $417.3M | 9.5% | 0.96% | vs |
| Bank of Franklin CountyBank Washington, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $419.4M | 9.5% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pony Express Bank?
Yes. Pony Express Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4526). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.8% of deposits ($126.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.15%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.35% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Pony Express Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Braymer, MO (1)
- Liberty, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pony Express Bank reported 63 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MUCXO2NIUSBW51): 54 originated ($29,450,000 total), 4 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pony Express Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Braymer; The Braymer Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4526
- RSSD ID
- 953843
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Page Bancshares Inc
- Established
- October 2, 1890
- Headquarters
- 213 N Main St, Braymer, MO 64624
- Website
- www.ponyexpressbank.com
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Pony Express Bank: common questions
Is Pony Express Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pony Express Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4526). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pony Express Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pony Express Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4526 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pony Express Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Braymer
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Savings and Loan Association of Carroll County, F.A.Bank Norborne, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $131.4M | 14.5% | 0.73% | vs |
| Bank 21Bank Carrollton, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $202.1M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Bank NorthwestBank Hamilton, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $210.3M | 9.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Goppert Financial BankBank Lathrop, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $312.0M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Hamilton BankBank Hamilton, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $119.8M | 9.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 10.4% | 0.63% | vs |