Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri (FDIC certificate #4539) is based in Unionville, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $566.5M in total assets and $478.4M in deposits and 10 offices across 2 states.
Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 84% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 32nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.3%); earnings contributes the least (72/100, 1.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $566.5M | 12.71% | 0.26% | 1.29% | 68.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $568.6M | 12.50% | 0.21% | 1.10% | 64.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $567.3M | 13.06% | 0.18% | 1.06% | 64.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $539.8M | 13.16% | 0.21% | 1.16% | 65.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $533.8M | 12.87% | 0.20% | 0.97% | 65.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $533.4M | 12.55% | 0.23% | 0.58% | 61.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $533.1M | 12.66% | 0.19% | 0.91% | 60.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $508.7M | 12.91% | 0.17% | 1.09% | 62.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $507.5M | 12.57% | 0.20% | 1.12% | 59.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Table Rock Community BankBank Kimberling City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $568.9M | 8.3% | 0.24% | vs |
| United Bank of UnionBank Union, MO | 48 out of 100, Below average | $577.5M | 9.6% | 2.36% | vs |
| Belgrade State BankBank Belgrade, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $548.0M | 10.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $597.4M | 11.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, MissouriBank St. Charles, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $535.2M | 15.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $600.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri?
Yes. Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4539). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.1% of deposits ($86.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.71%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri lists 10 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bethany, MO (1)
- Centerville, IA (1)
- Corydon, IA (1)
- Gallatin, MO (1)
- Jamesport, MO (1)
- Leon, IA (1)
- Mercer, MO (1)
- Princeton, MO (1)
- Trenton, MO (1)
- Unionville, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri
- Former names
- Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri, National Association; The First National Bank of Gallatin
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 4539
- RSSD ID
- 303952
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Northern Mo Bancshares Inc
- Established
- June 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 1604 Main St, Unionville, MO 63565
- Website
- www.onlinefarmersbank.com
- Employees
- 94
Quick answers
Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri: common questions
Is Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4539). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4539 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Unionville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Employees Credit UnionCredit union Centerville, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.2M | 22.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Iowa Trust and Savings BankBank Centerville, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $210.6M | 13.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Putnam County State BankBank Unionville, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $317.6M | 13.5% | 0.62% | vs |
| Verimore BankBank Brookfield, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $639.1M | 10.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Corydon State BankBank Corydon, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $138.0M | 25.7% | 5.45% | vs |
| PSB BankBank Rhineland, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $854.5M | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |